Cross Country

Women 4th, Men 7th at SAC Cross Country Championships

COLUMBIA, S.C. -- The Catawba women were fourth and the men seventh at the 2016 South Atlantic Conference Cross Country Championships which were held at the Clemson Sandhills Research Center course on Saturday morning.  The fourth-place finish for the women was the highest in the SAC for a Catawba team since the men placed fourth in 2009.  The women were fourth in 2008.

Freshman Hannah Mercer (Lexington, N.C./N. Davidson) led the women, posting a time of 19:20 and was 15th.  Fellow freshman Kim Deschka (Kiel, Germany) recorded a time of 19:43 and was 23rd, while sophomore Abbie Adams (Piedmont, S.C./Wren) placed 24th at 19:46.  Mercer and Deschka claimed spots on the SAC All-Freshman Team.

Queens ran away with the women’s race, posting the top four finishers.  Corinne Kule won the women’s 5k with a time of 17:57 to become the Runner of the Year.  Natane Deruytter was next at 18:14 and claimed the Freshman of the Year honor. 

For the men, Sean McMahon (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head/Charleston) was Catawba’s top runner.  He was 26th in a time of 28:03 for the 8k.  Curtis Carmack (Miamisburg, Ohio/Miamisburg) came in 29th with his time of 28:06.

Mars Hill took the team honor for the men with four runners in the top 10.  David Jones was the Runner of the Year with a time of 25:54.  He won by 25 seconds over Anderson’s Mason Hazel.  Brooks Hovis, of Anderson, was the top freshman runner in 12th in a time of 27:14.

Catawba will race in the NCAA II Southeast Regional Meet in Montevallo, Ala., on Nov. 5.

Women
1. Queens 21, 2. Wingate 47, 3. Anderson, 4. CATAWBA 127, 5. Carson-Newman, 6. Lenoir-Rhyne 7. Lincoln Memorial 222, 8. Mars Hill 223, 9. Tusculum 240, 10. Newberry 267, 11. Coker, 12. Brevard 325.

Catawba Individuals
15. Hannah Mercer, 19:20
23. Kim Deschka, 19:43
24. Abbie Adams, 19:46
31. Morgan Grubb, 20:42
38. Patience Hunt, 20:49
40. Nikki Elminowski, 20:58
63. Jordan Hunt, 22:05

Men
1. Mars Hill 30, 2. Queens 60, 3. Anderson 100, 4. Lincoln Memorial 121, 5. Wingate 125, 6. Lenoir-Rhyne 154, 7. CATAWBA 201, 8. Carson-Newman 227, 9. Brevard 246, 10. Coker 273, 11. Tusculum 277, 12. Newberry 280.

Catawba Individuals
26. Sean McMahon, 28:03
29. Curtis Carmack, 28:06
44. Drew Lake, 28:45
46. Michal Swepson, 28:58
61. Korby Chappell, 29:17
72. Ian Buff, 30:24
74. Henry Brenner, 30:28

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS