Football

Brackman Named SAC Special Teams Player of the Week

16_FBPOWBrackmanO31
ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- The South Atlantic Conference announced its AstroTurf  SAC Football Players of the Week for games played the ninth week of the season and Catawba kicker Lee Brackman picked up Special Teams Player of the Week honors.  Newberry quarterback Raleigh Yeldell was tabbed the Offensive Player of the Week, while Tusculum linebacker Deres Benn was named the Defensive Player of the Week.
 
Brackman, a red-shirt freshman from Athens, Ga., was perfect on six point after tries in the win over Brevard on Oct. 29.  He also had a pair of touchbacks on seven kickoffs with five returns starting in the end zone and not advancing past the 25 yard-line.  He award is his first Special Teams Player of the Week.
 
Yeldell, a senior from Edgefield, S.C., passed for 428 yards and connected on 76 percent of his throws to finish with four touchdowns in Newberry’s 53-14 win over Lenoir-Rhyne on Oct. 29.  He averaged nearly 10 yards a completion and found 10 different receivers in the contest.  On the ground, he rushed for 23 yards and one touchdown on five carries.  He also became Newberry’s single-season passing leader in the contest as he now has 2,834 yards on the year.  The honor marks his fourth Offensive Player of the Week selection this season.
 
Benn, a senior from Chattanooga, Tenn., recorded a game-high 13 tackles, including three for loss in Tusculum's 28-27 overtime loss at Mars Hill.  Benn tallied 11 solo tackles and blocked and recovered a punt to set up the Pioneers' opening touchdown. Benn is second on the team in tackles (65), interceptions (2) and pass break-ups (5). He also has 11 tackles for loss and has forced two fumbles.  The honor is his first Defensive Player of the Week nod.

Today's Events

Basketball (W) @ Lees-McRae, 5:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2018»
12
November 2

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 1-2

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

3
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-4th;M-4th

Cross Country @ SAC Championships M-5th;W-5th

Football @ Newberry 10-40

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-0

456
November 6

Volleyball @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 0-3

789
November 9

Basketball (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 115-82

Basketball (W) @ North Greenville 62-67

10
November 10

Football @ Lenoir-Rhyne 21-63

Basketball (W) vs. Erskine 80-86

Basketball (M) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 75-80

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman (NCAA II Southeast Regional) 0-3

11121314
November 14

Basketball (M) @ Young Harris 85-67

1516
November 16

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 1)

17
November 17

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 2)

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-8th; M-10th

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE 30-23

Basketball (W) vs. FAYETTEVILLE ST. 76-56

Basketball (M) vs. ELIZABETH CITY ST. 86-65

18
November 18

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3) W-9th;M-9th

19
November 19

Basketball (W) @ Lees-McRae 5 p.m.

2021222324
2526
November 26

Basketball (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7 p.m.

2728
November 28

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2930
November 30

Swimming vs. CHOWAN

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Swimming Team Photo

SPONSORS