Football

Brackman Named SAC Special Teams Player of the Week

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- The South Atlantic Conference announced its AstroTurf  SAC Football Players of the Week for games played the ninth week of the season and Catawba kicker Lee Brackman picked up Special Teams Player of the Week honors.  Newberry quarterback Raleigh Yeldell was tabbed the Offensive Player of the Week, while Tusculum linebacker Deres Benn was named the Defensive Player of the Week.
 
Brackman, a red-shirt freshman from Athens, Ga., was perfect on six point after tries in the win over Brevard on Oct. 29.  He also had a pair of touchbacks on seven kickoffs with five returns starting in the end zone and not advancing past the 25 yard-line.  He award is his first Special Teams Player of the Week.
 
Yeldell, a senior from Edgefield, S.C., passed for 428 yards and connected on 76 percent of his throws to finish with four touchdowns in Newberry’s 53-14 win over Lenoir-Rhyne on Oct. 29.  He averaged nearly 10 yards a completion and found 10 different receivers in the contest.  On the ground, he rushed for 23 yards and one touchdown on five carries.  He also became Newberry’s single-season passing leader in the contest as he now has 2,834 yards on the year.  The honor marks his fourth Offensive Player of the Week selection this season.
 
Benn, a senior from Chattanooga, Tenn., recorded a game-high 13 tackles, including three for loss in Tusculum's 28-27 overtime loss at Mars Hill.  Benn tallied 11 solo tackles and blocked and recovered a punt to set up the Pioneers' opening touchdown. Benn is second on the team in tackles (65), interceptions (2) and pass break-ups (5). He also has 11 tackles for loss and has forced two fumbles.  The honor is his first Defensive Player of the Week nod.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS