Volleyball

Volleyball Rallies For Five-Set Win Over LR

13_VB_HopperAlexSHIP

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba rallied from a set down to grab a five-set win over visiting Lenoir-Rhyne in South Atlantic Conference volleyball action on Tuesday night at Goodman Gym.  The Catawba Indians improved to 13-10 overall and 11-7 in the SAC, taking a 18-25, 25-14, 23-25, 25-22 and 15-8 win.  The Bears fall to 7-17 and 5-12.

Bri Howard (Graham, N.C./S. Alamance), Alex Hopper (Madison, N.C./McMichael) and McKenzie Garrison (Newton, N.C./Maiden) each delivered 13 kills for Catawba, while Audrey Hoffman (Dacula, Ga./Mill Creek) also reached double digits with 10 kills.  Hoffman added five blocks and Garrison posted four with 17 digs.

Brooke Redmond and Brandi Thomas each paced Lenoir-Rhyne with 17 kills.  Redmond collected 17 digs, while Thomas had 16 digs and three blocks.  Emily Steele and Ashley Markland both served two aces with Markland picking up 21 digs.

Consecutive kills Alexis Ivey got the Bears out quickly in set one as LR took a 10-4 lead.  The Lady Indians closed within two points several times, but Lenoir-Rhyne kept a three to four-point edge most of the set.  The Bears used a 5-1 run to close the set, winning on a kill from Steele.

Catawba jumped out to a 9-2 lead to start set two and cruised.  It 16-7 after a kill from Hoffman and 21-10 following a Hopper kill.  Garrison’s kill closed out the set.

The Bears rallied late to take set three.  Catawba had used a 9-0 run to erase a 15-11 deficit and take the 20-15 edge on an ace from Allison Benton (High Springs, Fla./St. Francis).  The Lady Indians went up 23-18 after a Bear setting error, but LR scored the final seven points to steal the set.  Aided by three Catawba errors and a kill and block from Steele, the Bears pulled even at 23-all.  Thomas killed off the next points and Kathryn Sizemore’s kill capped the comeback.

Catawba regrouped and took a 10-4 lead in set four after a kill from Hopper.  LR would get within two several times and were down 22-20 late.  Howard and Hoffman combined on a block for a 23-20 lead and Catawba moved to set point after a LR error.  Kills from Redmond and Thomas made it 24-22 before Howard’s kill forced the final set.

The Bears got off to an early 4-2 lead in the final set after a block from Steele.  Catawba ran off the next three points on a kill from Hoffman and two LR attack errors.  Hoffman’s kill broke a 6-6 tie and after Garrison added back-to-back kills, Catawba led 9-6.  Rachel Stanford (Mechanicsville, Va./Atlee) added two kills as Catawba pushed out to a 13-7 edge.  The Lady Indians ended the match on kills from Kimberly Hurtado (Indian Trail, N.C./Sun Valley) and Evan Schultz (Richmond, Va./Monacan).

Catawba is at home again on Friday as the Lady Indians host league-leading Lincoln Memorial at 7 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS