Soccer (W)

Frost Earns Second Team All-SAC Women's Soccer Honors

16_WSOC_AllSAC

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Catawba women’s soccer junior forward Becky Frost (Crofton, Md./Arundel) was named second team All-South Atlantic Conference as the conference announced its year-end awards on Wednesday.  A pair of Catawba freshmen, Shelby Vasich (Chatsworth, Calif./El Camino Real) and Peyton Pruitt (Davidson, N.C./Pine Lake Prep), claimed honorable mention honors.

Carson-Newman forward Lauren Wade was voted the Women’s Soccer Player of the Year, while Lenoir-Rhyne’s Abigael McGarel was voted the Conference’s Freshman of the Year.  Lenoir-Rhyne’s Gary Higgins was tabbed the Coach of the Year.
 
Frost tallied four goals on the year for the Catawba Indians.  Two of those goals went for game winners in victories over Coker and Brevard, where she scored both goals in a 2-0 win.  Frost scored her goals on just 15 shots.

Vasich, also a forward, was second on the team with five goals and also had a pair of game winners.  She scored twice in her initial collegiate game, an overtime loss at Flagler, and produced the winners against Mars Hill and Lenoir-Rhyne.  Vasich added a pair of assists on the year.

Pruitt, a defender, started in 16 of 17 matches.  She helped the Lady Indians to five shutouts on the season.  Pruitt grabbed an assist on a goal against Brevard.

Wade finished the season as one of the nation’s top scorers as she closed the regular season ranked No. 6 in the nation with 18 total goals.  She found the back of the net for three game-winning goals on the year.  Wade turned in four multi-goal games this season and scored five goals on September 12 at USC Aiken.
 
McGarel started 17 games for the Bears during the 2016 season and pounded in five goals.  She notched two assists in 2016 and finished the regular season with 12 points. Higgins earns his first-ever Coach of the Year honor after leading the Bears to the regular-season championship. 
 
2016 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Soccer Awards
First Team All-Conference
F – Lauren Wade, Carson-Newman
F – Julianne Herrity, Carson-Newman
F – Kendall Smith, Lenoir-Rhyne
F – Alyssa Ortega, Newberry (Tie)
F – Tina Shakes, Anderson (Tie)
MF – Kaitlyn Brunworth, Wingate
MF – Varin Ness, Carson-Newman
MF – Kathy Fisher, Queens
MF – Katja Andersson, Tusculum
D – Olivia Kilgore, Tusculum
D – Macy Franklin, Wingate
D – Mariah Lewis, Queens
D – Carlie Thornber, Tusculum
GK – Andrea Leano, Lenoir-Rhyne
 
Second Team All-Conference
F – Thea Mallett, Queens
F – Holly Talbut-Smith, Carson-Newman
F – Becky Frost, Catawba
MF – Abigael McGarel, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF – Chelsea Jordan, Carson-Newman
MF – Charlotte Ring, Queens
MF – Breona Tate, Mars Hill
D – Helen Seed, Carson-Newman
D – Ashley Osiecki, Queens
D – Helen Ramsey, Lenoir-Rhyne
D – Kim Migliarese, Lenoir-Rhyne
GK – Jacqueline Burns, Carson-Newman
 
Honorable Mention All-Conference
F – Erika Linch, Newberry
F – Caroline Souza, Lincoln Memorial
F – Shelby Vasich, Catawba
F – Aleonya Hunter, Mars Hill
MF – Keida Ragney, Carson-Newman
MF – Nyssa Garrison, Tusculum
MF – Alaina Gay, Anderson
MF – Sonja Ballmert, Tusculum
D – Averi Williams, Carson-Newman
D – Elissa Lane, Carson-Newman
D – Peyton Pruitt, Catawba
D – Sophie Riggs, Anderson
GK – Abby Helm, Anderson (Tie)
GK – Miriah Martin, Tusculum (Tie)
 
Player of the Year: Lauren Wade, Carson-Newman
Freshman of the Year: Abigael McGarel, Lenoir-Rhyne
Coach of the Year: Gary Higgins, Lenoir-Rhyne        
Fair Play Award: Coker

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS