Cross Country

Mercer Smashes School 6k Record at NCAA Regional

16_XC_MercerHannahS3

MONTEVALLO, Ala. -- Freshman Hannah Mercer (Lexington, N.C./N. Davidson) set a new women’s 6k record on Saturday morning at the NCAA II Southeast Regional Meet which was run at the University of Montevallo Cross Country Course.  The Catawba women placed 12th among 27 schools while the men were 18th out of a field of 24.

Mercer covered the course in a time of 22:53 to lower the school mark by more than a minute over the previous best of 23:57 set by Rory Godsey in 2004.  Mercer placed 31st at the meet. 

Five women’s runners posted top 10 times in a 6k.  Abbie Adams (Piedmont, S.C./Wren) notched the third best time in history with a 24:04 and Patience Hunt (Lexington, N.C./W. Davidson) ran a 24:10 to equal the fourth-best time.  Nikki Elminowski (Monroe, N.C./Piedmont) clocked in with the seventh best time (24:21) and Kim Deschka (Kiel, Germany) tied the eight best time at 24:39.

The men also had several times among the top 10 in school history.  Curtis Carmack (Miamisburg, Ohio/Miamisburg) led the Indians with a 67th-place finish.  His time of 33:10 was the third best 10k on record.  Drew Lake (Greensboro, N.C./Page) clocked in at 33:41 for the fourth-best time and freshman Michal Swepson (Durham, N.C./Research Triangle) posted the sixth best time at 34:31.  Ian Buff (Winston-Salem, N.C./Glenn) claimed the 10th spot with his time of 35:23.


Women
1. Montevallo 41, 2. Queens 47, 3. Wingate 98, 4. Anderson 170, 5. North Georgia 199, 6. Mount Olive 219, 7. Augusta 249, 8. Flagler 263, 9. Limestone 270, 10. UNC Pembroke 285, 11. Georgia College 285, 12. CATAWBA 329, 13. North Greenville 393, 14. Columbus St. 431, 15. Lenoir-Rhyne 473, 16. Pfeiffer 475, 17. Carson-Newman 477, 18. Belmont Abbey 499, 19. Young Harris 521, 20. Armstrong St. 530, 21. Mars Hill 556, 22. King 564, 23. Clayton State 570, 24. Georgia Southwestern 606, 25. Tusculum 626, 26. Newberry 690, 27. USC Aiken 776.

Catawba Individuals
31. Hannah Mercer, 22:53
72. Abbie Adams, 24:04
74. Patience Hunt, 24:10
79. Nikki Elminowski, 24:21
88. Kim Deschka, 24:39
101. Morgan Grubb, 24:54
146. Jordan Hunt, 26:29

Men
1. Mount Olive 57, 2. Mars Hill 77, 3. Queens 101, 4. Flagler 133, 5. Augusta 177, 6. Montevallo 194, 7. UNC Pembroke 214, 8. Lincoln Memorial 247, 9. Anderson 269, 10. Young Harris 316, 11. Lees-McRae 336, 12. Georgia College 341, 13. Columbus St. 345, 14. Wingate 345, 15. Lenoir-Rhyne 350, 16. Armstrong St. 371, 17. Clayton St. 381, 18. CATAWBA 495, 19. Carson-Newman 501, 20. Newberry 558, 21. Tusculum 602, 22. Francis Marion 606, 23. Pfeiffer 632, 24. Belmont Abbey 684.

Catawba Individuals
67. Curtis Carmack, 33:10
85. Drew Lake, 33:41
112. Michal Swepson, 34:31
131. Ian Buff, 35:23
141. Korby Chappell, 35:44
151. Henry Brenner, 37:12

Today's Events

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 2-7

262728
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 12-15

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 67-76

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS