Volleyball

Volleyball Sweeps Past Winston-Salem State

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. -- Catawba rolled to a seventh straight volleyball win, sweeping host Winston-Salem State on Tuesday night at Whitaker Gym.  The Catawba Indians earned a 25-19, 25-18 and 25-14 victory to improve to 16-10 on the year.  The Rams fall to 17-13. 

McKenzie Garrison (Newton, N.C./Maiden) tallied a dozen kills on 21 swings to pace the Lady Indians.  She added 12 digs and three blocks.  Alex Hopper (Madison, N.C./McMichael) followed with seven kills and also had three blocks. 

Kimberly Hurtado (Indian Trail, N.C./Sun Valley) picked up eight blocks and Evan Schultz (Richmond, Va./Monacan) recorded 16 digs.  Setter Rachel Stanford (Mechanicsville, Va./Atlee) handed out 28 assists with three blocks and a pair of service aces.

Catawba jumped to an 8-1 lead in the opening set.  Hurtado and Stanford combined for a pair of blocks and Hopper collected two kills in the early spurt.  Behind the blocking of Jocelyn Mills, the Rams used their own 8-1 run to tie the set at 15.  Hopper would answer with two kills in a 5-0 run that pushed Catawba back on top at 20-15.  A solo block by Hopper ended the set.

The Lady Indians led most of the second set and used an 8-4 run to go up 14-10.  A combo block from Mills and Mya Snow brought the Rams within 15-13 before Catawba pulled out to a 21-14 lead.  Sydney Holland had a couple of kills to cut WSSU’s deficit to 22-18, but a Garrison kill, an ace from Emilee Hawks (Mebane, N.C./E, Alamance) and a Ram attack error gave Catawba the set.

A pair of blocks and a kill by Garrison helped Catawba to a quick 6-0 lead in set three.  A Hurtado block upped the margin to 9-2.  An ace by Stanford put the Lady Indians ahead 22-11 and Allie Grubb’s (Trinity, N.C./Wheatmore) ace ended the match.

Catawba travels to Anderson on Friday for a 7 pm match to open a key weekend to finish off the regular season.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS