Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Picked Fifth in Preseason Poll

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba was picked fifth in the race for the 2017 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball Championship as voted by the league’s head coaches.  Junior Jameel Taylor and senior KJ Arrington earned spots on the preseason All-SAC teams.

Lincoln Memorial was picked to repeat as SAC Champions, garnering all 11 of first place available to the Railsplitters.  LMU played for the National Championship last season.  Wingate and Queens tied for the runner-up spot in the poll.

Taylor earned first team preseason honors as voted on by the league’s Athletic Communications Directors.  Last year, he led Catawba in scoring at 16.9 points a game, while pulling down 5.4 rebounds.  He shot 48% from the field and led the team with 44 steals.

Arrington missed last season with a knee injury.  He was first team all-conference honoree in 2014-15 after leading the Indians in scoring (17.9) and rebounding (6.8).  Arrington canned 62 three-pointers and collected 30 steals.
 
The 2016-17 SAC men’s basketball season gets underway on Friday Nov. 11.  Catawba will open that night in Hickory, N.C., against Francis Marion at 6 pm.
 
Men’s Preseason Poll
1.       Lincoln Memorial (11), 121
2t.     Wingate (1), 100
2t.      Queens, 100
4.     Carson-Newman, 85
5.     Catawba, 82
6.     Newberry, 74
7.     Lenoir-Rhyne, 61
8.     Tusculum, 54
9.     Anderson, 50
10.  Coker, 31
11.  Mars Hill, 23
12.  Brevard, 11          
 
First Team
Isiah Cureton, Wingate
Sawyer Williams, Carson-Newman
Luquon Choice, Lincoln Memorial
Mike Baez, Wingate
Charles Clark, Carson-Newman
Jameel Taylor, Catawba
 
Second Team
Randall Shaw, Anderson
KJ Arrington, Catawba
Daniel Camps, Queens
Donte Samuels, Coker
Todd Withers, Queens
Keith Griffin, Wingate

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS