Football

Football Places 11 On All-SAC Football Teams

16_FB_FlagPic

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba produced eleven 2016 All-South Atlantic Conference Football picks as announced by the league office on Tuesday.  Six of the Catawba Indians selections were first team honorees.

Four of the first team picks from Catawba were on defense.  Junior linebackers Kyle Kitchens (Decatur, Ga./Decatur) and Trey Evans (Barnsville, Ga./Lamar Co.) were joined by senior defensive lineman CJ Barksdale (Simpsonville, S.C./Hillcrest) and senior cornerback Case Woodard (Snellville, Ga./Arabia Mountain/Ga. Military).  On offense, sophomore lineman Quinzavious Sands (Douglasville, Ga./Douglas Co.) and senior long snapper Steven Bartlett (Gastonia, N.C./Forestview) were named first team.

Second team honors on offense went to junior wide receiver Sam Mobley (Monroe, N.C./Parkwood/Louisburg), senior offensive lineman TJ Olsen (Pineville, N.C./Charlotte Catholic) and freshman place kicker Brennan Lambert (China Grove, N.C./S. Rowan).  Senior linebacker Jamal Lackey (Mocksville, N.C./Davie Co.) and freshman cornerback Cris Page (Atlanta, Ga./Heritage) earned second team honors on defense.

Kitchens was credited with 49 tackles on the season with 16 going for losses.  He led the team with eight and half sacks totaling 49 yards in losses.  Kitchens forced two fumbles and recovered one, while breaking up three passes and registering 15 quarterback hurries.  Evans shared the team lead with 73 stops.  He produced a pair of sacks among his 15 tackles for losses.  He had an interception, a forced fumble and three recoveries. 

Barksdale made 68 tackles during the season.  He had two and half sacks and led the team with 19 tackles for loss.  Barksdale recovered a fumble and had a pass break up.  Woodard scored a pair of touchdowns, returning both an interception and a fumble for a score.  He led the team with four interceptions and broke up another 10 passes.  Woodard also blocked three kicks.

Sands started all 11 games at left guard for the Indians, while Olsen had 11 starts at right guard.  Catawba averaged 350 yards of offense on the season with 163 a game coming on the ground.  Bartlett finished up four years as the starting long snapper.  He came up with a pair of tackles on punt coverage.  Lambert led Catawba in scoring with 51 points.  He went 10-of-14 on field goals and made 21-of-24 point-after attempts.  His longest field goal, of 42 yards, came in the finale at Lenoir-Rhyne.

Mobley had 31 catches on the year with a team-high four touchdowns.  His catches covered 663 yards with an average of 60.3 a game.  Mobley also averaged 8.5 yards on 16 punt returns and 18.9 on 14 kickoff returns.  Lackey was in on 66 tackles with 10 going for losses.  He made three sacks and broke up a pair of passes.  Lackey forced a fumble and recovered a fumble.  Page recorded three interceptions on the season and broke up 10 passes.  He made 31 tackles with four going for losses.  He also recovered a fumble.

Newberry quarterback Raleigh Yeldell was tabbed the South Atlantic Conference Football Offensive Player of the Year, while Wingate defensive lineman Ryan Edwards was tabbed the League’s Defensive Player of the Year.  In addition, Craig Rucker of Mars Hill was named the SAC Offensive Freshman of the Year and Jay Boyd from Tusculum was tabbed the Defensive Freshman of the Year.  Mars Hill offensive lineman Joe Hillin garnered the Jacobs Blocking Trophy and Newberry mentor Todd Knight picked up South Atlantic Conference Coach of the Year honors.

Newberry finished No. 1 in the League with nine first-team selections.  Catawba placed six on the first-teams, while Mars Hill and Wingate put four players on the first team.  Carson-Newman, Brevard and Lenoir-Rhyne rounded out the first team honorees with two selections each.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Raleigh Yeldell, Newberry
RB – Jamel Harbison, Mars Hill
RB – Blake Hayes, Wingate
RB – Antonio Wimbush, Carson-Newman
WR – Markell Castle, Newberry
WR – Craig Rucker, Mars Hill
WR – Cole Watson, Newberry
OL – Joe Hillin, Mars Hill
OL – Daniel Owens, Wingate
OL – Bobby McNeil, Newberry
OL – Quinzavious Sands, Catawba
OL – Tyler Stasky, Newberry
TE – Baptiste Staggers, Newberry
PK – Caleb Baird, Wingate
LS – Steven Bartlett, Catawba AND Eddie Slyle, Brevard (TIE)
RS – Jay Boyd, Tusculum

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Ray Edwards, Wingate
DL – CJ Barksdale, Catawba
DL – Jimmy Holmes, Newberry
DL – Jamarcus Henderson, Newberry
LB – Kyle Kitchens, Catawba
LB – Carl Mattox, Mars Hill
LB – Joe Blue, Newberry
LB – Trey Evans, Catawba
DB – Case Woodard, Catawba
DB – Rodney Singleton, Lenoir-Rhyne
DB – Ashud Moore, Brevard
DB – Jerry Miclisse, Carson-Newman
P – Michael DeStephens, Lenoir-Rhyne

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Kyle Johnson, Wingate
RB – Romelo Doctor, Newberry
RB – Nelson Brown, Lenoir-Rhyne
RB – Lawrence Pittman, Wingate
WR – Jordan Berry, Wingate
WR – Sam Mobley, Catawba
WR – Braxton Ivery, Newberry
OL – Jaleel Roberts, Lenoir-Rhyne
OL – Austin Lewis, Carson-Newman
OL – Cabell Cantrell, Wingate
OL – Dakota Mozingo, Newberry
OL – TJ Olsen, Catawba
TE – Kedar Bryant, Mars Hill AND Jake Jensen, Wingate (TIE)
PK – Brennan Lambert, Catawba AND Carson Wise, Carson-Newman
RS – Jordan Berry, Wingate AND Cole Watson, Newberry (TIE)

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Andre Foulks, Wingate
DL – Chris Green, Lenoir-Rhyne
DL – Brandon Williams, Tusculum
DL – Jamel Brintley, Mars Hill AND Josh Mills, WINGATE (TIE)
LB – Zack Singleton, Wingate
LB – Deres Benn, Tusculum
LB – Jamal Lackey, Catawba
LB – Lane Bloom, Carson-Newman AND Will Elm, Newberry (TIE)
DB – Rashaad Smith, Newberry
DB – Cornel Cheron, Wingate
DB – Cris Page, Catawba
DB – Jay Boyd, Tusculum
P – Jonathan King, Carson-Newman

OFFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Craig Rucker, Mars Hill
DEFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Jay Boyd, Tusculum
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Raleigh Yeldell, Newberry
DEFENSVIE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ray Edwards, Wingate
JACOBS BLOCKING TROPHY: Joe Hillin, Mars Hill
COACH OF THE YEAR: Todd Knight, Newberry

Today's Events

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 4-6 LVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, 11-3 WStats
Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise, 12-13 LVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, 11-0 WStats
Tennis (W) @ Elon, 0-7 LStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS