Football

Football Places 11 On All-SAC Football Teams

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba produced eleven 2016 All-South Atlantic Conference Football picks as announced by the league office on Tuesday.  Six of the Catawba Indians selections were first team honorees.

Four of the first team picks from Catawba were on defense.  Junior linebackers Kyle Kitchens (Decatur, Ga./Decatur) and Trey Evans (Barnsville, Ga./Lamar Co.) were joined by senior defensive lineman CJ Barksdale (Simpsonville, S.C./Hillcrest) and senior cornerback Case Woodard (Snellville, Ga./Arabia Mountain/Ga. Military).  On offense, sophomore lineman Quinzavious Sands (Douglasville, Ga./Douglas Co.) and senior long snapper Steven Bartlett (Gastonia, N.C./Forestview) were named first team.

Second team honors on offense went to junior wide receiver Sam Mobley (Monroe, N.C./Parkwood/Louisburg), senior offensive lineman TJ Olsen (Pineville, N.C./Charlotte Catholic) and freshman place kicker Brennan Lambert (China Grove, N.C./S. Rowan).  Senior linebacker Jamal Lackey (Mocksville, N.C./Davie Co.) and freshman cornerback Cris Page (Atlanta, Ga./Heritage) earned second team honors on defense.

Kitchens was credited with 49 tackles on the season with 16 going for losses.  He led the team with eight and half sacks totaling 49 yards in losses.  Kitchens forced two fumbles and recovered one, while breaking up three passes and registering 15 quarterback hurries.  Evans shared the team lead with 73 stops.  He produced a pair of sacks among his 15 tackles for losses.  He had an interception, a forced fumble and three recoveries. 

Barksdale made 68 tackles during the season.  He had two and half sacks and led the team with 19 tackles for loss.  Barksdale recovered a fumble and had a pass break up.  Woodard scored a pair of touchdowns, returning both an interception and a fumble for a score.  He led the team with four interceptions and broke up another 10 passes.  Woodard also blocked three kicks.

Sands started all 11 games at left guard for the Indians, while Olsen had 11 starts at right guard.  Catawba averaged 350 yards of offense on the season with 163 a game coming on the ground.  Bartlett finished up four years as the starting long snapper.  He came up with a pair of tackles on punt coverage.  Lambert led Catawba in scoring with 51 points.  He went 10-of-14 on field goals and made 21-of-24 point-after attempts.  His longest field goal, of 42 yards, came in the finale at Lenoir-Rhyne.

Mobley had 31 catches on the year with a team-high four touchdowns.  His catches covered 663 yards with an average of 60.3 a game.  Mobley also averaged 8.5 yards on 16 punt returns and 18.9 on 14 kickoff returns.  Lackey was in on 66 tackles with 10 going for losses.  He made three sacks and broke up a pair of passes.  Lackey forced a fumble and recovered a fumble.  Page recorded three interceptions on the season and broke up 10 passes.  He made 31 tackles with four going for losses.  He also recovered a fumble.

Newberry quarterback Raleigh Yeldell was tabbed the South Atlantic Conference Football Offensive Player of the Year, while Wingate defensive lineman Ryan Edwards was tabbed the League’s Defensive Player of the Year.  In addition, Craig Rucker of Mars Hill was named the SAC Offensive Freshman of the Year and Jay Boyd from Tusculum was tabbed the Defensive Freshman of the Year.  Mars Hill offensive lineman Joe Hillin garnered the Jacobs Blocking Trophy and Newberry mentor Todd Knight picked up South Atlantic Conference Coach of the Year honors.

Newberry finished No. 1 in the League with nine first-team selections.  Catawba placed six on the first-teams, while Mars Hill and Wingate put four players on the first team.  Carson-Newman, Brevard and Lenoir-Rhyne rounded out the first team honorees with two selections each.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Raleigh Yeldell, Newberry
RB – Jamel Harbison, Mars Hill
RB – Blake Hayes, Wingate
RB – Antonio Wimbush, Carson-Newman
WR – Markell Castle, Newberry
WR – Craig Rucker, Mars Hill
WR – Cole Watson, Newberry
OL – Joe Hillin, Mars Hill
OL – Daniel Owens, Wingate
OL – Bobby McNeil, Newberry
OL – Quinzavious Sands, Catawba
OL – Tyler Stasky, Newberry
TE – Baptiste Staggers, Newberry
PK – Caleb Baird, Wingate
LS – Steven Bartlett, Catawba AND Eddie Slyle, Brevard (TIE)
RS – Jay Boyd, Tusculum

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Ray Edwards, Wingate
DL – CJ Barksdale, Catawba
DL – Jimmy Holmes, Newberry
DL – Jamarcus Henderson, Newberry
LB – Kyle Kitchens, Catawba
LB – Carl Mattox, Mars Hill
LB – Joe Blue, Newberry
LB – Trey Evans, Catawba
DB – Case Woodard, Catawba
DB – Rodney Singleton, Lenoir-Rhyne
DB – Ashud Moore, Brevard
DB – Jerry Miclisse, Carson-Newman
P – Michael DeStephens, Lenoir-Rhyne

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Kyle Johnson, Wingate
RB – Romelo Doctor, Newberry
RB – Nelson Brown, Lenoir-Rhyne
RB – Lawrence Pittman, Wingate
WR – Jordan Berry, Wingate
WR – Sam Mobley, Catawba
WR – Braxton Ivery, Newberry
OL – Jaleel Roberts, Lenoir-Rhyne
OL – Austin Lewis, Carson-Newman
OL – Cabell Cantrell, Wingate
OL – Dakota Mozingo, Newberry
OL – TJ Olsen, Catawba
TE – Kedar Bryant, Mars Hill AND Jake Jensen, Wingate (TIE)
PK – Brennan Lambert, Catawba AND Carson Wise, Carson-Newman
RS – Jordan Berry, Wingate AND Cole Watson, Newberry (TIE)

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Andre Foulks, Wingate
DL – Chris Green, Lenoir-Rhyne
DL – Brandon Williams, Tusculum
DL – Jamel Brintley, Mars Hill AND Josh Mills, WINGATE (TIE)
LB – Zack Singleton, Wingate
LB – Deres Benn, Tusculum
LB – Jamal Lackey, Catawba
LB – Lane Bloom, Carson-Newman AND Will Elm, Newberry (TIE)
DB – Rashaad Smith, Newberry
DB – Cornel Cheron, Wingate
DB – Cris Page, Catawba
DB – Jay Boyd, Tusculum
P – Jonathan King, Carson-Newman

OFFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Craig Rucker, Mars Hill
DEFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Jay Boyd, Tusculum
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Raleigh Yeldell, Newberry
DEFENSVIE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ray Edwards, Wingate
JACOBS BLOCKING TROPHY: Joe Hillin, Mars Hill
COACH OF THE YEAR: Todd Knight, Newberry

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS