Basketball (M)

Defense Propels Men's Basketball Past Belmont Abbey

SALISBURY, N.C. – Catawba shot 53% and put four players in double figures in taking an 82-60 victory over visiting Belmont Abbey in men’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The Catawba Indians improve to 3-1, while the Crusaders fall to 2-2.

KJ Arrington (Newport News, Va./Denbigh/Henry CC) came off the bench to score 18 points with five rebounds and four assists for the Indians.   Jerrin Morrison (Charlotte, N.C./E. Mecklenburg) followed with 17 points and seven boards, while Troy Warren (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman) tossed in 10 points.  Rakeen Brown (Hampton, Va./Bethel/Delaware St.) had 10 points, seven assists, four steals and three rebounds with no turnovers in 23 minutes of action.

Deion Lane led the Crusaders with a double-double of 20 points and 10 rebounds.  Jacob Wilson collected 17 points.  Belmont Abbey committed 21 turnovers, double its season average.

Wilson had eight of his points in the opening three minutes, with a pair of threes, to put Belmont Abbey out to a 10-2 lead.  After a timeout, Catawba would use a 14-4 run to take the lead, capped by a three-pointer and layup by Brown. 

The Indians led 33-30 at the break and were up only 45-43 with 14 minutes to play.  Arrington and Morrison jump-started an 18-6 run with back-to-back transition three-pointers that upped the margin to 63-49 with 10:36 left following another three-pointer from Morrison.  Belmont Abbey never closed within single digits as Catawba pushed its lead to 20 in the final minutes.

Turnovers played a big part in the Catawba win, scoring 24 points off the Crusader miscues.  Belmont Abbey got just three points off a dozen Indian turnovers. 

 Catawba moves back to league action on Tuesday with an 8 pm tipoff at Coker.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS