Swimming

Zaninovic Earns Two Finals Swims on Last Night of Fall Frenzy

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba finished up the three-day Wingate Fall Frenzy on Sunday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center and got a pair of finals swims by Mario Zaninovic.  The freshman went fifth in the 1650 free and eighth in the 200 fly to help the men finish fifth with 622.5 points.  The women earned 122 points and were eighth.

Zaninovic began the final night with his swim in the 1650 free.  The time of 16:21.20 was the third fastest in school history.  Catawba also put three other finishers in the 1650 as Dustin Ruppart was 13th (17:53.31), Dylan Twiddy 14th (18:38.63) and Robert McCue 15th (19:11.13).

Zaninovic placed eighth in the 200 fly, posting a time of 1:59.68 in the final after a prelim rime of 1:56.91.  Michael King was in the ‘B’ Final, finishing 12th with a time of 1:59.55.  Arnold Blohme took home a 22nd-place finish with a ‘C’ Final time of 2:08.31.  Twiddy was 23rd (2:14.93).

Aly Hegazi also picked up a finals swim in the 100 free.  He touched in a time of 46.98 and was eighth.  Joao Barreto took 15th with a ‘B’ Final time of 47.64.  Dominik Brus took 16th in the ‘B’ Final of the 200 back (1:56.19) and Frederico Borrego Higareda claimed 12th in the ‘B’ Final of the 200 breast (2:11.14).

Cassie Shear had the best finish for the women for the second straight day.  Shear posted a 14th-place finish, swimming the ‘B’ Final of the 200 breast in a time of 2:32.47.  Emily Najar has two ‘C’ Final swims.  She was 18th in the 200 fly (2:18.87) and 24th in the 100 free (56.21).  Amy Cujas took 21st in the 100 free (55.78) and Jess Daniel was 21st in the 200 fly (2:24.20)

Catawba will next swim in the SCAD Invite in Savannah, Ga., from Dec. 1-3.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC),

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC)

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS