Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Enjoys Big Night on Boards to Top WSSU

SALISBURY, N.C. – Catawba used a big night on the boards, outrebounding visiting Winston-Salem State 50-36 in taking an 86-71 win in men’s basketball action on Monday night at Goodman Gym.  The Catawba Indians improve to 4-2, while the Rams fall to 3-3.

Catawba scored the game’s first six points, on layups by Jameel Taylor (Anderson, S.C./Hanna), Andrew Ingram (Bowie, Md./Archbishop Carroll) and Rakeen Brown (Hampton, Va./Bethel/Delaware St.), and never trailed.  The Indians would pull out to 39-23 lead after a three-pointer by Ben Sealey (Hampton, Va./Menchville/Va. Intermont) at the 4:42 mark of the half, but the Rams made a late run to close within five.

A 10-0 run that included a pair of three-pointer by Michael Adams cut the Catawba lead to 40-35.  A buzzer-beating three-pointer by Carlos Rankins kept the margin at five at the break with the Indians leading 45-40.

Catawba didn’t score over the first two minutes of the second half, but WSSU managed only a free throw by Colon.  Baskets by Brown, Ingram and Troy Warren (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman) returned the double-digit advantage for the Indians.  

Jason Payne closed the gap to 59-52 on a three-pointer with 10:55 to go then Catawba began to pull away.  The Indians went on a 14-2 spurt over the next four minutes that put the game away.  Catawba had 14 of its 22 offensive boards in the second half to produce 20 second-chance points.

KJ Arrington (Newport News, Va./Denbigh/Henry CC) led Catawba with 20 points with Ingram and Warren both producing double-doubles.  Ingram had 14 points and 11 boards with Warren adding 11 points and 13 rebounds.  Taylor tallied 17 points and handed out eight assists.

Colon scored 16 points to pace WSSU.  Nate Long had 14 points and 14 rebounds.  The Rams shot 38% in the loss, while Catawba canned 46%.

Catawba travels to North Greenville on Thursday for a 7 pm tip.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS