Swimming

Swim Teams Rack Up Numerous Final Swims on Friday at SCAD Invite

SAVANNAH, Ga. -- Both Catawba swim teams stand sixth after two days of the SCAD Invite.  The meet is being held at the Chatham County Aquatic Center through Saturday.  The women have posted 102 points and are sixth among 14 schools.  The men have accumulated 206.5 points and are sixth of 11.

On Friday, the men’s 400 medley relay team of Arnold Blohme, Michael King, Mario Zaninovic and Robert McCue swam to a second-place finish, posing a time of 3:23.86 which marked the fourth best time in school history.  On Thursday, the 200 medley relay team of Dominik Brus, Federico Borrego Higareda, Joao Borreto and Aly Hegazi placed third.

Catawba had numerous finals swims on Friday.  For the men, Borreto had the best finish with a fourth in the 100 fly (50.01).  Zaninovic and King went fifth and sixth in the 400IM.  Zaninovic had a time of 4:09.12 with King touching in 4:12.39. 

Also claiming fifth-place finishes was Hegazi in the 200 free (1:40.70) and Higareda in the 100 breast (57.06).  Hegazi’s time was the eighth best all-time, while Higareda posted the 18th-best time.   Brus picked up an eight-place finish in the 100 back (53.68) with Blohme finishing 12th (53.87).

The women started Friday’s finals with an eighth-place finish in in the 200 free relay.  The team of Amy Cujas, Cassie Shear, Susanne Reeg and Emily Najar had the 10th-best time in school history with a 1:41.44.  Both relay teams were seventh on Thursday.  Cujas, Shear, Reeg and Najar had the 11th best time in the 200 medley (1:52.15), while Shear, Jess Daniel, Marcia-Mariel Erhart and Najar had a time of 8:20.44 in the 800 free relay.

Individually, Shear took eighth in the final of the 100 breast (1:07.88).  Her prelim time of 1:06.75 was the fifth-best time in school history.  Erhart won the ‘B’ Final in the 400 IM (4:44.66) and Najar the ‘C’ Final of the 200 free (2:00.38).  Reeg was 15th in the 100 fly (1:01.09) and Cujas 16th in the 100 back (1:01.48).

Thursday’s best finishes for the women came in the 500 free.  Erhart touched 13th (5:20.60) and Najar placed 16th (5:25.44).

Higareda added a sixth-place finish on Thursday for the men in the 200 IM with a 1:54.04, the ninth best record time.  Barreto was sixth in the 50 free (21.34) and Zaninovic eighth in the 500 free with a ninth-best time of 4:40.26.  Hegazi was 11th in the 500 free (4:43.17). 

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS