Soccer (M)

Proch Earns NSCAA All-Southeast Region Honors

16_MSOC_ProchNSCAA

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Catawba freshman midfielder Daniele Proch (Arco, Italy) has been named to the NSCAA All-Southeast Region Third Team men’s soccer squad.  He is the first All-Region selection for Catawba since 2013 and only second since the 2007 season.

Proch led the Catawba Indians with eight goals and seven assists on the year.  He ranked seventh in the conference in both categories, while standing fourth with 23 total points.  Three of his eight goals went for game-winners.


2016 NSCAA NCAA Division II Men's All-Southeast Region Teams

First Team
GK - Pablo Jara (So., Wingate, Santiago, Chile)
DEF - Cristobal Allendes (Sr., Pfeiffer, Santiago, Chile)
DEF - Alex Nelson (Sr., Wingate, Newcastle, England)
DEF - Jordan Skelton (So., Lander, Newcastle, England)
MF - Hugo Delhommelle (So., Lander, Rennes, France)
MF - Martim Galvao (Sr., Pfeiffer, Lisbon, Portugal)
MF - Aksel Juul (Sr., Wingate, Newcastle, England)
MF - Callum Ross (Jr., Wingate, Newcastle, England)
F - Andre DeGiorgi (Jr., Tusculum, Lisbon, Portugal)
F - Gui Machado (Sr., Limestone, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
F - Ismael Noumansana (Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Reims, France)
F - Nathan Regis (Sr., Pfeiffer, Arima, Trinidad and Tobago)

Second Team
GK - Lex Craggs (Sr., Flagler, Ocala, Fla.)
DEF - Sam Jones (Fr., Young Harris, Cardiff, Wales)
DEF - Jackie Kay (Sr., Flagler, Ocala, Fla.)
DEF - Guillermo Lazcano (Sr., Tusculum, Aviles, Spain)
DEF - Tom Seery (Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Bristol, England)
MF - Josh Alderson (Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Formby, England)
MF - Jamie North (Jr., Lander, Norfolk, England)
MF - Jorge Salvat (Sr., Limestone, San Sebastian de los Reyes, Spain)
F - Sam Lofts (Jr., Lander, Swindon, England)
F - Santi Moar (Sr., Pfeiffer, Ordes, Spain)
F - Elma Nfor (Jr., Wingate, Yaounda, Cameroon)

Third Team
GK - Jens Hordvik (Jr., Barton, Arendal, Norway)
DEF - Nestor Aguilar (Sr., Limestone, Jaen, Spain)
DEF - Giorgios Charkoutsakis (Fr., Tusculum, Crete, Greece)
DEF - Sam Hibbert (Sr., Limestone, Warrington, England)
DEF - Macauley King (So., Young Harris, Narborough, England)
MF - Daniele Proch (Fr., Catawba, Arco, Italy)
MF - Henrique Rezek (Jr., Lincoln Memorial, Sao Jose, Brazil)
MF - Andre Simmond (Jr., USC Aiken, Manchester, N.H.)
F - Danilo da Silva (Jr., Lincoln Memorial, Campinas, Brazil)
F - Liam Moore (Fr., Montevallo, Milton Keynes, England)
F - Levin Sandman (So., Francis Marion, Heidelberg, Germany)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS