Soccer (M)

Proch Earns NSCAA All-Southeast Region Honors

16_MSOC_ProchNSCAA

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Catawba freshman midfielder Daniele Proch (Arco, Italy) has been named to the NSCAA All-Southeast Region Third Team men’s soccer squad.  He is the first All-Region selection for Catawba since 2013 and only second since the 2007 season.

Proch led the Catawba Indians with eight goals and seven assists on the year.  He ranked seventh in the conference in both categories, while standing fourth with 23 total points.  Three of his eight goals went for game-winners.


2016 NSCAA NCAA Division II Men's All-Southeast Region Teams

First Team
GK - Pablo Jara (So., Wingate, Santiago, Chile)
DEF - Cristobal Allendes (Sr., Pfeiffer, Santiago, Chile)
DEF - Alex Nelson (Sr., Wingate, Newcastle, England)
DEF - Jordan Skelton (So., Lander, Newcastle, England)
MF - Hugo Delhommelle (So., Lander, Rennes, France)
MF - Martim Galvao (Sr., Pfeiffer, Lisbon, Portugal)
MF - Aksel Juul (Sr., Wingate, Newcastle, England)
MF - Callum Ross (Jr., Wingate, Newcastle, England)
F - Andre DeGiorgi (Jr., Tusculum, Lisbon, Portugal)
F - Gui Machado (Sr., Limestone, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
F - Ismael Noumansana (Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Reims, France)
F - Nathan Regis (Sr., Pfeiffer, Arima, Trinidad and Tobago)

Second Team
GK - Lex Craggs (Sr., Flagler, Ocala, Fla.)
DEF - Sam Jones (Fr., Young Harris, Cardiff, Wales)
DEF - Jackie Kay (Sr., Flagler, Ocala, Fla.)
DEF - Guillermo Lazcano (Sr., Tusculum, Aviles, Spain)
DEF - Tom Seery (Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Bristol, England)
MF - Josh Alderson (Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Formby, England)
MF - Jamie North (Jr., Lander, Norfolk, England)
MF - Jorge Salvat (Sr., Limestone, San Sebastian de los Reyes, Spain)
F - Sam Lofts (Jr., Lander, Swindon, England)
F - Santi Moar (Sr., Pfeiffer, Ordes, Spain)
F - Elma Nfor (Jr., Wingate, Yaounda, Cameroon)

Third Team
GK - Jens Hordvik (Jr., Barton, Arendal, Norway)
DEF - Nestor Aguilar (Sr., Limestone, Jaen, Spain)
DEF - Giorgios Charkoutsakis (Fr., Tusculum, Crete, Greece)
DEF - Sam Hibbert (Sr., Limestone, Warrington, England)
DEF - Macauley King (So., Young Harris, Narborough, England)
MF - Daniele Proch (Fr., Catawba, Arco, Italy)
MF - Henrique Rezek (Jr., Lincoln Memorial, Sao Jose, Brazil)
MF - Andre Simmond (Jr., USC Aiken, Manchester, N.H.)
F - Danilo da Silva (Jr., Lincoln Memorial, Campinas, Brazil)
F - Liam Moore (Fr., Montevallo, Milton Keynes, England)
F - Levin Sandman (So., Francis Marion, Heidelberg, Germany)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«January 2018»
123
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 76-70

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 63-85

45
January 5

Swimming MEN vs. ASHLAND 84-117

Swimming WOMEN vs. ASHLAND 102-95

6
January 6

Swimming Women @ Limestone 103-142

Swimming Men @ Limestone 104-136

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 60-88

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 75-101

78910
January 10

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 55-52

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 77-71

1112
January 12

Swimming WOMEN vs. BARTON 141-90

Swimming MEN vs. BARTON 131-89

13
January 13

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL  80-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 83-68

1415161718
January 18

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 65-73

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

1920
January 20

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1) 

Swimming Men @ Lenoir-Rhyne 86-173

Swimming Women @ Lenoir-Rhyne 151-107

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 65-47

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 61-90

21
January 21

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2) 

222324
January 24

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

2526
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 1)

27
January 27

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusuclum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

28293031
January 31

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS