Soccer (M)

Proch Earns NSCAA All-Southeast Region Honors

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Catawba freshman midfielder Daniele Proch (Arco, Italy) has been named to the NSCAA All-Southeast Region Third Team men’s soccer squad.  He is the first All-Region selection for Catawba since 2013 and only second since the 2007 season.

Proch led the Catawba Indians with eight goals and seven assists on the year.  He ranked seventh in the conference in both categories, while standing fourth with 23 total points.  Three of his eight goals went for game-winners.


2016 NSCAA NCAA Division II Men's All-Southeast Region Teams

First Team
GK - Pablo Jara (So., Wingate, Santiago, Chile)
DEF - Cristobal Allendes (Sr., Pfeiffer, Santiago, Chile)
DEF - Alex Nelson (Sr., Wingate, Newcastle, England)
DEF - Jordan Skelton (So., Lander, Newcastle, England)
MF - Hugo Delhommelle (So., Lander, Rennes, France)
MF - Martim Galvao (Sr., Pfeiffer, Lisbon, Portugal)
MF - Aksel Juul (Sr., Wingate, Newcastle, England)
MF - Callum Ross (Jr., Wingate, Newcastle, England)
F - Andre DeGiorgi (Jr., Tusculum, Lisbon, Portugal)
F - Gui Machado (Sr., Limestone, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
F - Ismael Noumansana (Jr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Reims, France)
F - Nathan Regis (Sr., Pfeiffer, Arima, Trinidad and Tobago)

Second Team
GK - Lex Craggs (Sr., Flagler, Ocala, Fla.)
DEF - Sam Jones (Fr., Young Harris, Cardiff, Wales)
DEF - Jackie Kay (Sr., Flagler, Ocala, Fla.)
DEF - Guillermo Lazcano (Sr., Tusculum, Aviles, Spain)
DEF - Tom Seery (Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Bristol, England)
MF - Josh Alderson (Sr., Lenoir-Rhyne, Formby, England)
MF - Jamie North (Jr., Lander, Norfolk, England)
MF - Jorge Salvat (Sr., Limestone, San Sebastian de los Reyes, Spain)
F - Sam Lofts (Jr., Lander, Swindon, England)
F - Santi Moar (Sr., Pfeiffer, Ordes, Spain)
F - Elma Nfor (Jr., Wingate, Yaounda, Cameroon)

Third Team
GK - Jens Hordvik (Jr., Barton, Arendal, Norway)
DEF - Nestor Aguilar (Sr., Limestone, Jaen, Spain)
DEF - Giorgios Charkoutsakis (Fr., Tusculum, Crete, Greece)
DEF - Sam Hibbert (Sr., Limestone, Warrington, England)
DEF - Macauley King (So., Young Harris, Narborough, England)
MF - Daniele Proch (Fr., Catawba, Arco, Italy)
MF - Henrique Rezek (Jr., Lincoln Memorial, Sao Jose, Brazil)
MF - Andre Simmond (Jr., USC Aiken, Manchester, N.H.)
F - Danilo da Silva (Jr., Lincoln Memorial, Campinas, Brazil)
F - Liam Moore (Fr., Montevallo, Milton Keynes, England)
F - Levin Sandman (So., Francis Marion, Heidelberg, Germany)

Today's Events

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 1-3

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Volleyball @ Queens 3-1

4
November 4

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-3rd;M-3rd

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-12th;M-16th

Football vs. NEWBERRY 17-13

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

567
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-0

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 70-72

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 94-81

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-0

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 24-20

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 49-58

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 67-91

12131415
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 46-69

1617
November 17

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 77-69

18
November 18

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo, ccd. noon

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 58-66

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS