Soccer (M)

Orr Named to NSCAA Scholar All-South Region Team

16_MSOC_OrrNSCAAScholar

KANSAS CITY, Mo. -- Catawba senior midfielder, Ian Orr (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman), has been named to the NSCAA All-South Region Men’s Soccer Scholar Athlete Team.  Orr has a 3.80 GPA while majoring in Business Administration.

Orr was second on the team with five goals on the season and added a pair of assists.  The senior had a pair of goals in a 5-1 win over Coker and a goal and an assist in a 2-1 win over Lincoln Memorial.

Three of Orr’s goals went for game-winners.  One of those was in a 2-1 win at Queens and another came in the final minute of the regular season finale against Lincoln Memorial that secured a top four finish in the league standings. 

2016 NSCAA NCAA Division II Men's Scholar All-South Region Team
GK - Laurence Craggs (Sr., Flagler, Business Admininstration, 3.54, Ocala, Fla.)
GK - Cody Gammill (Jr., Rogers State, Marketing, 3.59, Frisco, Texas)
DEF - Nestor Aguilar (Sr., Limestone, Physical Education, 3.91, Jaen, Spain)
DEF - Damian Gaona (Jr., Wingate, Biology, 3.44, Santiago, Chile)
DEF - Dani Siaj (Sr., Pfeiffer, Nursing, 3.40, Madrid, Spain)
MF - Graham Bobo (Sr., Mississippi College, Biology Medical Sciences, 4.00, Clinton, Miss.)
MF - Corey Brown (Sr., Queens, Bio-Chemistry, 3.97, Charlotte, N.C.)
MF - David Fairgrieve (Jr., Wingate, Marketing, 3.95, Newcastle, England)
MF - Jeff Hessenberger (Sr., Montevallo, Management, 4.00, Engelsbrand, Germany)
MF - Ian Orr (Sr., Catawba, Business Administration, 3.80, Mooresville, N.C.)
MF - Trevor Reed (Jr., Northeastern State, Biology, 3.42, Cabot, Ark.)
MF - Henrique Rezek (Jr., Lincoln Memorial, Business, 3.32, Sao Jose dos Campos, Brazil)
F - Gui Machado (Sr., Limestone, Business Mgmt, Marketing and Sports Mgmt, 3.83, Sao Paolo, Brazil)
F - Santi Mora (Sr., Pfeiffer, Health and Physical Education, 3.40, Coruna, Spain)

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2), VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) 

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS