Soccer (M)

Orr Named to NSCAA Scholar All-South Region Team

KANSAS CITY, Mo. -- Catawba senior midfielder, Ian Orr (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman), has been named to the NSCAA All-South Region Men’s Soccer Scholar Athlete Team.  Orr has a 3.80 GPA while majoring in Business Administration.

Orr was second on the team with five goals on the season and added a pair of assists.  The senior had a pair of goals in a 5-1 win over Coker and a goal and an assist in a 2-1 win over Lincoln Memorial.

Three of Orr’s goals went for game-winners.  One of those was in a 2-1 win at Queens and another came in the final minute of the regular season finale against Lincoln Memorial that secured a top four finish in the league standings. 

2016 NSCAA NCAA Division II Men's Scholar All-South Region Team
GK - Laurence Craggs (Sr., Flagler, Business Admininstration, 3.54, Ocala, Fla.)
GK - Cody Gammill (Jr., Rogers State, Marketing, 3.59, Frisco, Texas)
DEF - Nestor Aguilar (Sr., Limestone, Physical Education, 3.91, Jaen, Spain)
DEF - Damian Gaona (Jr., Wingate, Biology, 3.44, Santiago, Chile)
DEF - Dani Siaj (Sr., Pfeiffer, Nursing, 3.40, Madrid, Spain)
MF - Graham Bobo (Sr., Mississippi College, Biology Medical Sciences, 4.00, Clinton, Miss.)
MF - Corey Brown (Sr., Queens, Bio-Chemistry, 3.97, Charlotte, N.C.)
MF - David Fairgrieve (Jr., Wingate, Marketing, 3.95, Newcastle, England)
MF - Jeff Hessenberger (Sr., Montevallo, Management, 4.00, Engelsbrand, Germany)
MF - Ian Orr (Sr., Catawba, Business Administration, 3.80, Mooresville, N.C.)
MF - Trevor Reed (Jr., Northeastern State, Biology, 3.42, Cabot, Ark.)
MF - Henrique Rezek (Jr., Lincoln Memorial, Business, 3.32, Sao Jose dos Campos, Brazil)
F - Gui Machado (Sr., Limestone, Business Mgmt, Marketing and Sports Mgmt, 3.83, Sao Paolo, Brazil)
F - Santi Mora (Sr., Pfeiffer, Health and Physical Education, 3.40, Coruna, Spain)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS