Basketball (W)

Hot Shooting Lady Indians Blitz Tusculum

17_WBB_ButlerMarshaunaUNCW

SALISBURY, N.C. – Catawba placed five players in double figures in rolling to an 80-51 victory over visiting Tusculum in South Atlantic Conference women’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The Catawba Indians improve 12-5 overall and 9-3 in the SAC with the Pioneers fall to 3-13 and 2-10.

Bri Johnson (Statesville, N.C./N. Iredell/Belmont Abbey) led the Lady Indian scoring with 17 points.  Terri Rogers (Burlington, N.C./E. Alamance), Marshauna Butler (Bowie, Md./Bowie/Stony Brook) and Briana Hodges (Waldorf, Md./N. Point) all had a dozen points, while Elizabeth Webb (Statesville, N.C./W. Iredell) chipped in with 10 points.

Catawba shot nearly 60% for the game and almost 70% in the opening half in taking a 47-19 lead to the break.  After hitting 9-of-15 shots in the first quarter, the Lady Indians connected on 10-of-14 (71%) in a dominating second quarter that saw Catawba outscore Tusculum 23-6.

An 11-2 run early in the contest put the Lady Indians on top 15-7 and Catawba led comfortably most of the way.  Over the last 8:34 of the half, Catawba went on a 19-2 rampage that gave the Lady Indians its 28-point halftime bulge.

Benedicta Makakala led Tusculum with 15 points, while handing out four assists and recording three steals.  Sydney Wilson followed with 14 points with Jasmine Williams grabbing nine rebounds.  The Pioneers hit on just 34% for the game.

Catawba enjoyed a 36-29 edge on the boards and cooled off in the second half to shoot 59% (30-of-51) for the game.  Butler and Johnson both had seven rebounds with Rogers claiming six boards.  The Lady Indians had assists on 23 baskets with Butler handing out five and Serena Brown (Ft. Washington, Md./Bowie) four.

Catawba will host Coker at Goodman Gym on Wednesday with tipoff time set for 6 pm.  The Lady Indians won the first go-round 84-63 just before Thanksgiving.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol),

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 8th of 17

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol) 

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS