Lacrosse (W)

Women's Lacrosse Places Two on Preseason All-SAC Teams

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- A pair of Catawba women’s lacrosse players have been named to the South Atlantic Conference Preseason Teams.  Senior midfield Nicolette Salay was a first team pick, while junior midfielder Hannah Scott was a second team pick.  The Catawba Indians were picked fifth in the preseason coaches poll.  Queens garnered eight first place votes to emerge as the preseason favorite.

Salay provided 30 goals and seven assists last season.  She caused 21 turnovers and claimed 40 ground balls.  Scott scored nine goals with three assists.  She led the team with 33 caused turnovers and 52 ground balls.

The 2017 South Atlantic Conference Women's Lacrosse schedule is set to get underway on Wednesday, Feb. 10. Catawba opens its season on Feb. 18 at Mount Olive with its home opener on Feb. 23 against Roberts Wesleyan.  The 2017 SAC Women's Lacrosse Championship is slated for April 26, 29 and 30 with quarterfinals at campus sites and the semifinals and finals at Queens University.

Preseason Women’s Lacrosse Coaches Poll
1. Queens (8), 80
2. Lenoir-Rhyne (1), 72
3. Wingate, 64
4. Tusculum, 61
5. Catawba, 50
6. Brevard, 46
7. Coker, 38
8. Newberry, 30
9. Lincoln Memorial, 27

Women’s Lacrosse Preseason All- SAC
First Team
A - Caitlyn Nemeth, Brevard
A - Hanna Scott Queens
A - Abigail Pauus, Queens
A - Brittany Andrews, Wingate
MF - Kelly Dowd, Queens
MF - Paulena Dempsy, Wingate
MF - Nicolette Salay, Catawba
MF - Madison Malone, Tusculum
D - Lindsay Ordemann, Coker
D - Marabeth Durden, Coker
D - Aarika Kaester, Queens
D - Morgan Insel, Wingate
GK - Ines Flueck, Lenoir-Rhyne
                                                      
Second Team
A - Faith Kent, Coker
A - Alexandra Bruder, Queens
A - Torrey Schwitkis, Lenoir-Rhyne
A - Shannon O’Neal, Wingate
MF - Aubriana Benedetto, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Claudia Jenkins, Coker
MF - Hannah Scott, Catawba
MF - Amara Moss, Lincoln Memorial
D - Emily Kessler, Lenoir-Rhyne
D - Taylor Winters, Lenoir-Rhyne
D - Melissa Saganich, Lincoln Memorial
D - Noreen McAllister, Lenoir-Rhyne
GK - Arion Pierre, Wingate

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS