Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Tops Coker to Win Third Straight

SALISBURY, N.C. – Catawba put five players in double figures and posted an 87-80 win over visiting Coker in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Wednesday night at Goodman Gym.  The Catawba Indians improve to 13-6 overall and 7-6 in the SAC, while the Cobras fall to 6-13 and 3-10.

The Indians took a 20-point lead at the half and moved ahead by 25 early in half number two.  As in Saturday’s win, Catawba suffered through another second-half scoring draught and saw the Cobras trim the deficit to as few as five.

Catawba led 59-34 then 65-41 with 15 minutes left before going nearly 10 minutes with only two made baskets.  Jalal Abdul-Azeez scored nine straight for the Cobras to bring the guests within 67-55 with 11:20 to go.  Nathan Lemke would hit a three-pointer and a layup and the margin was just 67-60 with nine minutes left. 

Coker got to within 69-64 with 5:48 left before a jumper from Andrew Ingram (Bowie, Md./Archbishop Carroll) and a three-pointer by Jerrin Morrison (Charlotte, N.C./E. Mecklenburg) got Catawba back to a double-digit lead.  Morrison would assist and Ingram’s three-point play and a layup by KJ Arrington (Newport News, Va./Denbigh/Henry CC) to put the Indians up 81-68 with 1:26 to go.

Jameel Taylor (Anderson, S.C./Hanna) led Catawba with 18 points, while grabbing nine rebounds and handing out six assists.  Ingram collected 17 points with Rakeen Brown (Hampton, Va./Bethel/Delaware St.) tossing in 13.  Arrington had 12 and Morrison 10.  Morrison pulled down eight rebounds and delivered seven assists.

Coker had six double-figure scorers with Lemke leading with 13.  Abdul-Azeez added 11 points with Jake Barrett, Miguel Priest, JaQuez Motley and Roman Hall all scoring 10.  Barrett had nine rebounds and Lemke eight.

Catawba is at Mars Hill on Saturday for a 4 pm tip.  Catawba won the first meeting 90-70.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC),

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC)

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS