Softball

Softball Picked Fourth in SAC Preseason Poll

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba placed two players on the 2017 South Atlantic Conference preseason softball team and was picked fourth in the preseason coaches’ poll.  Lenoir-Rhyne garnered nine of the first place votes as the preseason favorite.

Senior outfield Kristen Stinnard was a preseason first team all-league selection.  Stinnard led Catawba in hitting last season with a .364 average.  She scored 28 runs and drove in 20 while stealing 15 bases.

Senior Katherine Shumaker was a second team pick at the designated player position.  Shumaker battled through injuries last season to bat .294 with nine doubles and a pair of homers.  She drove in 21 runs.

The South Atlantic Conference softball season gets underway on Wednesday, Feb. 1 with the 2017 SAC Championship taking place April 27-April 30 at Byerly Park in Hartsville, S.C.  Catawba gets its season started on Feb. 4 as the Lady Indians take on Augusta and West Georgia in Augusta, Ga.

SAC Preseason Softball Coaches Poll
1. Lenoir-Rhyne (9), 130
2. Carson-Newman (3), 117
3. Wingate, 109
4. CATAWBA, 93
5. Anderson, 91
6. Lincoln Memorial, 90
7. Newberry, 68
8. Queens, 66
9. Mars Hill, 52
10. Coker, 47
11. Tusculum, 43
12. Brevard, 19

2017 Softball Preseason All-SAC
1st Team
OF – Erin Boone, Lenoir-Rhyne
OF – Christina Walker, Lenoir-Rhyne
OF – Kristen Stinnard, Catawba
1B – Sydney Landreth, Lenoir-Rhyne
2B  - Madison Poe, Lenoir-Rhyne
SS – Madison Carter, Lenoir-Rhyne
3B – Misty Doran, Wingate
DP – Taylor Lail, Mars Hill
UTL – Katie McLaurin, Wingate
C – Sarah Kenley, Lenoir-Rhyne
P – Allison Webster, Carson-Newman
P – Augie Pena, Anderson

2nd Team
OF – Christina Linton, Newberry
OF – Naomi Sapp, Wingate
OF – Riley Morris, Coker
1B – Ashton Whitaker, Queens
2B – Taylor Barcomb, Coker
SS – Kristen Toppel, Carson-Newman
3B – Casey Stanek, Mars Hill
DP – Katherine Shumaker, Catawba
UTL – Mackenzie Cates, Lenoir-Rhyne
C – Cailah Niles, Anderson
P – Rachel Weidner, Wingate
P – Lauren Rudesheim, Anderson

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS