Swimming

Swim Teams Defeat Barton

16_SWIM_ErhartMarcia1

ROCKY MOUNT, N.C. -- Catawba topped host Barton in both men’s and women’s swim action on Saturday afternoon at the Rocky Mount Family YMCA.  The Catawba Indians men picked up a 123-56 victory with the women winning 94-48.

The Catawba men won nine of the 11 events with Mario Zaninovic, Joao Barreto and Arnold Blohme each claiming two individual wins.  The women earned eight wins with Marcia-Mariel Erhart winning two individual events.

Zaninovic took first place in the 200 free (1:47.22) and the 500 free (4:49.25).  Barreto won the 50 free (22.27) and 100 breast (1:01.26), while Blohme had wins in the 400 IM (4:37.35) and the 100 back (55.53).  The other individual win came from Federico Borrego Higareda in the 100 fly (52.43).

Erhart’s two wins came in the 1000 free (10:56.16) and the 100 back (1:04.95).  Five other Lady Indians recorded wins.  Emily Najar in the 200 free (2:04.30), Cassie Shear in the 50 free (26.50), Jessica Daniel in the 400 IM (5:02.86), Susanne Reeg in the 100 fly (1:01.80) and Amy Cujas in the 100 free (56.07).

Reeg, Shear, Najar and Cujas swam to a win in the women’s 200 medley relay (1:54.23) with Blohme, Higareda, Robert McCue and Barreto swimming to a win in the men’s 200 medley relay (1:39.02).  Catawba’s men also got the 11 points in the men’s 200 free relay (1:35.58) behind Zaninovic, Dylan Twiddy, McCue and Dustin Ruppart.

Next up for Catawba is the Bluegrass Mountain Championships from February 8-11 at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center in Charlotte, N.C.

Today's Events

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 8th of 17

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 7th of 8

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS