Football

Football Signing Day Central

CatawbaFootballLogo

Check out this page throughout the day and the coming weeks for information on Catawba football commitments for 2018.  This list includes signees and other commitments.  Updated 10:00 pm May 22

Catawba has currently received 42 commitments.

Feb. 7
Jack Mangel - QB - 6-3, 205 - Athens, GA/Clarke Central HS 
Lovelle Williams, Jr. - WR - 5-10, 165 - Charlotte, NC/Mallard Creek HS
Nasjzae Bryant - RB - 5-10, 215 - Charlotte, NC/Mallard Creek HS 
Elijah Banks - DB - 6-0, 165 - Winston-Salem, NC/Mt. Tabor HS
Blake Bridges - OL - 6-4, 290 - Snellville, GA/Brookwood HS 
Tylon Clawson - LB - 5-11, 210 - Charlotte, NC/Independence HS 
Conner Kelley - OL - 6-2, 255 - Hickory Ridge HS (NC)
William Dalton Eller - DL - 5-11, 250 - Independence HS (NC)

Feb. 8
Cortay Stephens - DL - 6-1, 255 - Ahoskie, NC/Hertford County HS
TaeQuan Jones - WR - 5-8, 150 - Cummings HS  (NC)
Joseph Conner - OL - 6-4, 305 - East Rutherford HS (NC)
Bryce Williamson - OL - 6-1, 335 - North Augusta HS (SC) 

Feb. 12
Adam Disena - LB - 6-0, 215 - Wake Christian Academy (NC)
Mikkel Kelly - OL/LS - 5-11, 230 - South Brunswick HS (GA)

Feb. 13
Jacob Young - K/P - 6-1, 180 - North Rowan HS (NC)

Feb. 16
Marco Antonio Lopez - DL - 6-2, 275 - Starmount HS (NC)

Feb. 20
Ryan Edwards - DE - 6-3, 220 - Mt. Airy HS (NC)

Feb. 27
Brandon Stewart - QB - 6-1, 185 - Saint Vincent Pallotti HS (MD)
Kyle Tinnin - OL/LS - 6-0, 250 - Wilkes Central HS (NC)

Feb. 28
Chylon Thomas - WR - 5-9, 175 - West Columbia, SC/Gray Collegiate Academy

Apr. 4
Chandler Jones - RB - 5-9, 180 - East Lincoln HS (NC)
Jackson Bryant - CB - 5-9, 160 - Hampton HS (SC)
Stephen Creech - TE - 6-1, 215 - East Surry HS  (NC)
Truth Daniels - LB - 6-1, 215 - Hapeville Charter (GA)
Aqil Nasir - CB - 5-10, 175 - Southern Durham HS (NC) 

Apr. 9
Zach Bond - LB - 6-0, 185 - Thomas Hayward Academy (SC)

May 21
Shaun Allen - WR - 5-9, 170 - Lake Norman HS (NC)
Kenneth Bradshaw - WR - 5-8, 180 - Masters Academy HS (FL)
Jeffrey Burger - OL - 6-4, 305 - Eau Gallie HS (FL) 
Luke Cerasi - OL - 6-2, 260 - Apex Friendship HS (NC)
Darius Duncan - DB - 5-9, 165 - North Surry HS (NC) 
Seth Gammons - DL - 6-2, 255 - Morehead HS (NC) 
Jordan Gregg - DB - 5-10, 160 - Sumter HS (SC)
Daunte' Lee - DB - 5-8, 165 - North Mecklenburg HS (NC)
Orion Mathis - WR - 5-8, 155 - East Wilkes HS (NC)
Walter Matthews - DB - 5-9, 150 - Mallard Creek HS (NC) 
Jonathan Montague - DL - 6-1, 265 - Homeschooled (NC)
Nic Rodriguez - LB - 6-1, 240 - North Surry HS (NC) 
Brian Shannon - DB - 5-10, 165 - Eastern Wayne HS (NC) 
Will Sheehan - WR - 5-11, 160 - Midland Valley HS (SC)
Deland Thomas - TE - 6-4, 200 - Rosman HS (NC)
Jahleal Williams - RB - 5-8, 160 - Westside HS (FL)


Today's Events

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Mars HIll 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 7:30 p.m.

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS