Football

Football Signing Day Central

CatawbaFootballLogo

Check out this page throughout the day and the coming weeks for information on Catawba football commitments for 2018.  This list includes signees and other commitments.  Updated 10:00 pm May 22

Catawba has currently received 42 commitments.

Feb. 7
Jack Mangel - QB - 6-3, 205 - Athens, GA/Clarke Central HS 
Lovelle Williams, Jr. - WR - 5-10, 165 - Charlotte, NC/Mallard Creek HS
Nasjzae Bryant - RB - 5-10, 215 - Charlotte, NC/Mallard Creek HS 
Elijah Banks - DB - 6-0, 165 - Winston-Salem, NC/Mt. Tabor HS
Blake Bridges - OL - 6-4, 290 - Snellville, GA/Brookwood HS 
Tylon Clawson - LB - 5-11, 210 - Charlotte, NC/Independence HS 
Conner Kelley - OL - 6-2, 255 - Hickory Ridge HS (NC)
William Dalton Eller - DL - 5-11, 250 - Independence HS (NC)

Feb. 8
Cortay Stephens - DL - 6-1, 255 - Ahoskie, NC/Hertford County HS
TaeQuan Jones - WR - 5-8, 150 - Cummings HS  (NC)
Joseph Conner - OL - 6-4, 305 - East Rutherford HS (NC)
Bryce Williamson - OL - 6-1, 335 - North Augusta HS (SC) 

Feb. 12
Adam Disena - LB - 6-0, 215 - Wake Christian Academy (NC)
Mikkel Kelly - OL/LS - 5-11, 230 - South Brunswick HS (GA)

Feb. 13
Jacob Young - K/P - 6-1, 180 - North Rowan HS (NC)

Feb. 16
Marco Antonio Lopez - DL - 6-2, 275 - Starmount HS (NC)

Feb. 20
Ryan Edwards - DE - 6-3, 220 - Mt. Airy HS (NC)

Feb. 27
Brandon Stewart - QB - 6-1, 185 - Saint Vincent Pallotti HS (MD)
Kyle Tinnin - OL/LS - 6-0, 250 - Wilkes Central HS (NC)

Feb. 28
Chylon Thomas - WR - 5-9, 175 - West Columbia, SC/Gray Collegiate Academy

Apr. 4
Chandler Jones - RB - 5-9, 180 - East Lincoln HS (NC)
Jackson Bryant - CB - 5-9, 160 - Hampton HS (SC)
Stephen Creech - TE - 6-1, 215 - East Surry HS  (NC)
Truth Daniels - LB - 6-1, 215 - Hapeville Charter (GA)
Aqil Nasir - CB - 5-10, 175 - Southern Durham HS (NC) 

Apr. 9
Zach Bond - LB - 6-0, 185 - Thomas Hayward Academy (SC)

May 21
Shaun Allen - WR - 5-9, 170 - Lake Norman HS (NC)
Kenneth Bradshaw - WR - 5-8, 180 - Masters Academy HS (FL)
Jeffrey Burger - OL - 6-4, 305 - Eau Gallie HS (FL) 
Luke Cerasi - OL - 6-2, 260 - Apex Friendship HS (NC)
Darius Duncan - DB - 5-9, 165 - North Surry HS (NC) 
Seth Gammons - DL - 6-2, 255 - Morehead HS (NC) 
Jordan Gregg - DB - 5-10, 160 - Sumter HS (SC)
Daunte' Lee - DB - 5-8, 165 - North Mecklenburg HS (NC)
Orion Mathis - WR - 5-8, 155 - East Wilkes HS (NC)
Walter Matthews - DB - 5-9, 150 - Mallard Creek HS (NC) 
Jonathan Montague - DL - 6-1, 265 - Homeschooled (NC)
Nic Rodriguez - LB - 6-1, 240 - North Surry HS (NC) 
Brian Shannon - DB - 5-10, 165 - Eastern Wayne HS (NC) 
Will Sheehan - WR - 5-11, 160 - Midland Valley HS (SC)
Deland Thomas - TE - 6-4, 200 - Rosman HS (NC)
Jahleal Williams - RB - 5-8, 160 - Westside HS (FL)


Today's Events

No events scheduled until August 24

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS