Baseball

Setzer Hits Early Grand Slam, But Baseball Falls in Final Inning

CLEVELAND, Tenn. -- Miguel Pimentel’s bases-loaded single in the bottom of the ninth gave host Lee an 8-7 win over 21st-ranked Catawba in baseball action on Sunday afternoon at Olympic Field.  The Flames improve to 2-1, while the Catawba Indians fall to 2-2.

Geremy Walton opened the ninth with a single and Drew Johnson greeted reliever Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle) with a double.  After an intentional walk, Pimentel rapped a single to center to bring in the winning run.

Catawba had rallied to tie with three runs in the eighth.  Four straight walks with one out got the first run in and the second scored on a force out at second off the bat of pinch hitter Kevin Acosta (Port Orange, Fla./Spruce Creek).  Jeremy Simpson (Cleveland, N.C./W. Rowan) singled home the tying run.  The Indians left runners at second and third with one out in the ninth.

Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) staked Catawba to an early 4-0 lead with a grand slam in the second.  Lee chipped away at the deficit and went on top 6-4 in the fifth on a two-run triple by Nathan Wierzgac. 

Setzer, Simpson and Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) had two hits for Catawba.  Heath Mitchem (Salisbury, N.C./Carson) took the loss as he pitched to the first batter of the ninth after three strong innings.  He allowed a run on just two hits with no walks and two strikeouts.

Walton had three hits and drove in two for Lee.  Wierzgac and Jeffrey Chapuran both had two hits.    

Catawba is at Belmont Abbey on Tuesday for a 5 pm first pitch.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS