Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Return To Court For Sweep of Emmanuel

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba tennis teams returned to the court for the spring season on Sunday and both recorded wins over visiting Emmanuel at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men improved to 3-2 with a 7-2 victory and the women upped their record to 5-0 with a 6-3 win.  Emmanuel’s men fell to 1-6 and the women to 0-7.

The men opened with a 2-1 lead after doubles.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England) and Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe) combined to win at #1 doubles and won their singles matches in identical 7-5, 6-4 fashion.  Freshman Ryen Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) also claimed a win in doubles and singles.

The Lady Indians also led 2-1 after doubles and moved within a point of the win after a default and Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) straight-set win at #1 singles.  Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) and Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wisc./Divine Savior Holy Angels) got Catawba over the top as both rallied from a set down to win in a third set super tiebreaker.

The tennis teams will open conference play on Thursday at Anderson at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, EMMANUEL 2
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Juan Carlos Romero 7-5, 6-4
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Jorge Canadas 7-5, 6-4
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. Lucas Pereira 6-1, 6-3
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Enrique Alcacer 3-6, 6-2, 10-4
5. Guillaume Watteeuw (E) d. Cason Hiers 6-4, 3-6, 10-5
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Dustin Dodson 6-3, 6-1

Doubles
1. Patch/Picci (C) d. Braden Anglin/David Forehand 8-4
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Romero/Alcacer 8-3
3. Canadas/Watteeuw (E) d. Miller/Rocko 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 3-2, Emmanuel 1-6.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, EMMANUEL 3
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Fantine Botella 7-6, 6-3
2. Pearllan Cipriano (E) d. Sophie Hirsch 7-6, 6-4
3. Maria Raich (E) d. Kristen Rocko 7-5, 1-6, 10-8
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Chloe O'Connor 5-7, 7-6, 10-1
5. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Abi Muesse  5-7, 6-0, 10-7
6. Emily Corcoran (C) won by default

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS