Baseball

Almond and Raper Pound Out Four Hits in Loss at Belmont Abbey

16_BB_HanesMalachiLMU

BELMONT, N.C. -- Belmont Abbey scoring in all but one inning in prevailing 12-9 over visiting Catawba in baseball action on Tuesday afternoon at Abbey Yard.  The Crusaders, ranked 18th in NCAA II, improve to 3-2, while the 21st-ranked Catawba Indians fall to 2-3.

Down 2-1 in the third, Catawba took its only lead of the day.  Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) and Jackson Raper (Concord, N.C./Robinson) hit sacrifice flies to put the Indians on top.  The Crusaders quickly wiped away the deficit with a five-run frame.

Nick Beinlich hit his second solo home run of the day and Thomas Yoder capped the frame with a three-run shot.  Catawba was able to tie the game in the fourth.  Nick Coble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Florence-Darlington) singled home a run and Raper singled home two more before Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler) scored on a balk to knot the score at 7-all.

Belmont Abbey came right back to go on top 9-7 in the bottom half.  Jakob Rolly had a sacrifice fly and Kennan Stanley a RBI double.  The Indians crept within 10-9 om the seventh after Almond’s RBI double and Coble’s fielder’s choice that brought in Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley).  That would be all the scoring for the Indians and the Crusaders added single runs in their seventh and eighth for the final margin.

Almond and Raper both delivered four hits for the Indians.  Two of Almond’s hits were doubles and Roper had three RBI.  Hanes homered and walked three times.  Bryan Ketchie (Woodleaf, N.C./W. Rowan) started for Catawba and allowed seven runs off six hits in two and a third innings.  Ryan Kahny (High Point, N.C./Central) took the loss in relief.

Five Crusaders had two hits.  Colin Rosenbaum joined Beinlich and Yoder with home runs.  Cameron Busby started and allowed seven runs over four innings.  Ross Garrett got the win in relief and Brady Hill tossed the ninth to earn a save.

Catawba will be idle until February 18 which it hosts Shippensburg in a doubleheader starting at 1 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Volleyball vs. QUEENS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 7 p.m.

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7:30 p.m.

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Mars HIll 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 7:30 p.m.

21
October 21

Golf (M) @ Matt Dyas Inv. - Day 1 (Oak Mountain GC)

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Matt Dyas Inv. - Day 2 (Oak Mountain GC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Soccer (M) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS