Swimming

Women's 200 Medley Relay Sets School Mark at BMC Championships

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba opened the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Swimming Championships on Wednesday night at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  The Catawba women set a new school record in the 200 medley relay in the very first event.  The women scored 64 points on the first night to stand 11th.  The Catawba Indian men earned 37 points and are 10th.

The team of Amy Cujas, Cassie Shear, Susanne Reeg and Emily Najar went sixth in the initial relay in a time of 1:49.62.  It bettered the old mark of 1:50.19 which was set at last year’s Championships that also included Shear and Cujas.

The only individual event of the opening night was the 1000 free.  Marcia-Mariel Erhart was 11th in the women’s race.  Mario Zaninovic was seventh in the men’s race and just missed a school record.  His time of 9:33.34 was two-tenths off the mark and good enough for a NCAA ‘B’ cut time.

Michael King claimed 16th for men in a time of 9:56.39.  The men’s relay in both the 200 medley and 800 free were disqualified.

The meet will continue through Saturday.

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS