Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Split at Anderson

17_MT_RockoAdamFall1

ANDERSON, S.C. -- Catawba opened its conference tennis season on Thursday at Anderson with the men coming up with a 6-3 win and the women suffering a 9-0 defeat at the AU Tennis Complex.  Catawba’s men improve to 4-2 overall and 1-0 in the SAC, while Anderson falls to 4-2 and 0-1.  The Catawba Indian women fall to 5-1 and 0-1 with Anderson improving to 4-1 and 1-0.

The Indian men trailed 2-1 after doubles and 3-1 after the initial singles match finished, but came back to win the final five to claim the victory.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England), at #1, and Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe), at #2, both rallied from a set down to win in three sets to pull Catawba level. 

Catawba earned the winning points as Ryen Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) claimed wins at the fourth and fifth flights.  Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) and a win in both doubles and single.

The Catawba women were blanked by the Trojans in their first defeat of the season.  Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Divine Savior Holy Angels) and Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) came closest to claiming a point, falling at #3 doubles 9-7.  Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) played the tightest singles match, falling 6-3, 6-4 at the #4 flight.

Both teams will be in action at home on Saturday, hosting JC Smith starting at noon.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, ANDERSON 3
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Ignacio Bidegain 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Nicolas Ascarrunz 3-6, 7-6, 6-1
3. Juan Carracedo (A) d. Lucas Miller 6-0, 7-5
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Jeffrey Dayton 7-5, 6-0
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Ramiro Urreta 6-4, 6-0
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Jerry Price 2-6, 6-2, 6-4

Doubles
1. Ascarrunz/Dayton (A) d. Patch/Picci 8-4
2. Carracedo/Price (A) d. Reid/Hiers 8-6
3. Miller/Rocko (C) d. Urreta/Hank Sartain 8-3
RECORDS: Catawba 4-2, 1-0 SAC; Anderson 4-2, 0-1 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
ANDERSON 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Laura Dean (A) d. Erisa Onchi 6-1, 6-3
2. Rebecca Bruning (A) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-1, 6-1
3. Delaney Wiggins (A) d. Kristen Rocko 6-0, 6-3
4. Ivey Welborn (A) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-3, 6-4
5. Jacqueline Olivia (A) d. Maddy Henderson 8-2
6. Jennifer Holcombe (A) d. Emily Corcoran 8-5

Doubles
1. Dean/Bruning(A) d. Onchi/Hirsch 8-2
2. Wiggins/Olivia (A) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-3
3. Welborn/Holcombe (A) d. Henderson/Marina Geremias 9-7
RECORDS: Anderson 4-1, 1-0 SAC; Catawba 5-1, 0-1

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY, 2:00
Basketball (W) @ Newberry, 6:00
Basketball (M) @ Newberry, 8:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS