Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Split at Anderson

17_MT_RockoAdamFall1

ANDERSON, S.C. -- Catawba opened its conference tennis season on Thursday at Anderson with the men coming up with a 6-3 win and the women suffering a 9-0 defeat at the AU Tennis Complex.  Catawba’s men improve to 4-2 overall and 1-0 in the SAC, while Anderson falls to 4-2 and 0-1.  The Catawba Indian women fall to 5-1 and 0-1 with Anderson improving to 4-1 and 1-0.

The Indian men trailed 2-1 after doubles and 3-1 after the initial singles match finished, but came back to win the final five to claim the victory.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England), at #1, and Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe), at #2, both rallied from a set down to win in three sets to pull Catawba level. 

Catawba earned the winning points as Ryen Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) claimed wins at the fourth and fifth flights.  Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) and a win in both doubles and single.

The Catawba women were blanked by the Trojans in their first defeat of the season.  Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Divine Savior Holy Angels) and Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) came closest to claiming a point, falling at #3 doubles 9-7.  Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) played the tightest singles match, falling 6-3, 6-4 at the #4 flight.

Both teams will be in action at home on Saturday, hosting JC Smith starting at noon.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, ANDERSON 3
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Ignacio Bidegain 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Nicolas Ascarrunz 3-6, 7-6, 6-1
3. Juan Carracedo (A) d. Lucas Miller 6-0, 7-5
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Jeffrey Dayton 7-5, 6-0
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Ramiro Urreta 6-4, 6-0
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Jerry Price 2-6, 6-2, 6-4

Doubles
1. Ascarrunz/Dayton (A) d. Patch/Picci 8-4
2. Carracedo/Price (A) d. Reid/Hiers 8-6
3. Miller/Rocko (C) d. Urreta/Hank Sartain 8-3
RECORDS: Catawba 4-2, 1-0 SAC; Anderson 4-2, 0-1 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
ANDERSON 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Laura Dean (A) d. Erisa Onchi 6-1, 6-3
2. Rebecca Bruning (A) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-1, 6-1
3. Delaney Wiggins (A) d. Kristen Rocko 6-0, 6-3
4. Ivey Welborn (A) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-3, 6-4
5. Jacqueline Olivia (A) d. Maddy Henderson 8-2
6. Jennifer Holcombe (A) d. Emily Corcoran 8-5

Doubles
1. Dean/Bruning(A) d. Onchi/Hirsch 8-2
2. Wiggins/Olivia (A) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-3
3. Welborn/Holcombe (A) d. Henderson/Marina Geremias 9-7
RECORDS: Anderson 4-1, 1-0 SAC; Catawba 5-1, 0-1

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville, 7-0 WVideoStats
Tennis (M) @ North Greenville, 7-0 WVideoStats
Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 0-3 LVideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS