Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Split at Anderson

ANDERSON, S.C. -- Catawba opened its conference tennis season on Thursday at Anderson with the men coming up with a 6-3 win and the women suffering a 9-0 defeat at the AU Tennis Complex.  Catawba’s men improve to 4-2 overall and 1-0 in the SAC, while Anderson falls to 4-2 and 0-1.  The Catawba Indian women fall to 5-1 and 0-1 with Anderson improving to 4-1 and 1-0.

The Indian men trailed 2-1 after doubles and 3-1 after the initial singles match finished, but came back to win the final five to claim the victory.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England), at #1, and Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe), at #2, both rallied from a set down to win in three sets to pull Catawba level. 

Catawba earned the winning points as Ryen Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) claimed wins at the fourth and fifth flights.  Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) and a win in both doubles and single.

The Catawba women were blanked by the Trojans in their first defeat of the season.  Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Divine Savior Holy Angels) and Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) came closest to claiming a point, falling at #3 doubles 9-7.  Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand) played the tightest singles match, falling 6-3, 6-4 at the #4 flight.

Both teams will be in action at home on Saturday, hosting JC Smith starting at noon.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, ANDERSON 3
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Ignacio Bidegain 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Nicolas Ascarrunz 3-6, 7-6, 6-1
3. Juan Carracedo (A) d. Lucas Miller 6-0, 7-5
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Jeffrey Dayton 7-5, 6-0
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Ramiro Urreta 6-4, 6-0
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Jerry Price 2-6, 6-2, 6-4

Doubles
1. Ascarrunz/Dayton (A) d. Patch/Picci 8-4
2. Carracedo/Price (A) d. Reid/Hiers 8-6
3. Miller/Rocko (C) d. Urreta/Hank Sartain 8-3
RECORDS: Catawba 4-2, 1-0 SAC; Anderson 4-2, 0-1 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
ANDERSON 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Laura Dean (A) d. Erisa Onchi 6-1, 6-3
2. Rebecca Bruning (A) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-1, 6-1
3. Delaney Wiggins (A) d. Kristen Rocko 6-0, 6-3
4. Ivey Welborn (A) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-3, 6-4
5. Jacqueline Olivia (A) d. Maddy Henderson 8-2
6. Jennifer Holcombe (A) d. Emily Corcoran 8-5

Doubles
1. Dean/Bruning(A) d. Onchi/Hirsch 8-2
2. Wiggins/Olivia (A) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-3
3. Welborn/Holcombe (A) d. Henderson/Marina Geremias 9-7
RECORDS: Anderson 4-1, 1-0 SAC; Catawba 5-1, 0-1

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS