Softball

Softball Topped Twice Friday at NCFA Kickoff Classic

CLEARWATER, Fla. -- Catawba dropped two games on Friday in the NFCA Leadoff Classic at the Moore Softball Complex.  The Catawba Indians lost the opener 8-0 to Wayne State then fell 2-0 to Texas A&M-Commerce.  Catawba now stands at 0-6 on the year.  It was the opener for WSU, while Commerce improved to 6-1.

Brooke Walser (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson) no-hit Wayne State over the first four innings, but was behind 1-0 after an error and two walks in the first inning led to an unearned run on a Kylee Barrett sacrifice fly.  Catawba left a runner at third in the first, one at second in the second and another at third in the fourth.

The game unravels for Catawba in the top of the fifth after two were out and the bases empty.  An error after a single would lead to seven unearned runs.  Megan Guitar and Hailey Lazarek both had two-run singles in the frame.  The game ended after five when Catawba failed to score.

Walser allowed five unearned runs over four and two-thirds innings.  She surrendered three hits with four walks and a pair of strikeouts.  Caroline Turner (Kenly, N.C./N. Johnston), Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, N.C./Bartlett Yancy) and Delane Smith (Wake Forest, N.C./Wake Forest) had the three Catawba hits.

Catawba and Commerce battled through five scoreless innings before the Lions broke the deadlock in the bottom of the sixth.  A walk and a single started the inning then both runners moved up on a fly ball.  December Rivers came through with a two-run single and that would be the only runs of the game.

The Lady Indians left a runner at third in the first, but did not get another running into scoring position until the sixth.  Again, Catawba would get a runner to third, but failed to bring home a run. 

Kaylee Cook (Kannapolis, N.C./Brown) took the loss.  She gave up the two runs on five hits with a pair of walks.  Turner, Shumaker, Smith and Kristen Stinnard (Concord, N.C./Cox Mill) accounted for the Catawba hits.

Catawba continues play in the tournament on Saturday.  The Lady Indians take on Hillsdale and West Chester.

Wayne State Box

Texas A&M-Commerce Box

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS