Swimming

Swim Teams Move to Sixth Place at BMC Championships

17_SWIM_ShearCassieLRbrst

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- No school records fell for Catawba on day three of the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Swimming Championships, but the Catawba Indian men posted several finals swims on Friday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  Both teams moved up to sixth in the overall standings with the men garnering 349 points and the women 249.

Joao Barreto had the best finish for the Indians as he went fourth in the 100 fly.  His time of 48.51 was a NCAA ‘B’ cut time.  Ali Hegazi swam to fifth in the 200 free (1:40.53) with a B cut and Federico Higareda touched seventh in the 100 breast (55.72) which was the fifth best time in school history.

Dominic Brus won the B final of the 100 back (50.62) with Arnold Blohme placing 15th in the event in a time of 53.14.  Blohme was 18th in the 100 fly (51.32).  Michael King came home 13th in the 400 IM (4:09.52) and Dylan Ruppart was 16th in the 200 free (1:48.86).

Cassie Shear had the best finish for the women with her 12th in the 100 breast (1:07.05).  Marcia-Mariel Erhart placed 13th in the 400 IM (4:45.11) and Amy Cujas touched 15th in the 100 back (1:01.08).  The other B final swim was by Susanne Reeg, who was 16th in the 100 fly (1:01.21).

Jess Daniel came in 21st in the 400 IM (4:50.92) and Emily Najar swam to 22nd in the 200 free (2:01.17).  Reeg capped the individual swims with a 24th in the 100 back (1:03.26).

The women’s 400 free relay team of Cujas, Shear, Reeg and Najar finished seventh in a time of 1:41.46.  The men’s team of Barreto, Higareda, Brus and Hegazi was sixth in their time of 1:23.40.

The meet will conclude on Saturday.

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2), VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) 

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS