Swimming

Swim Teams Move to Sixth Place at BMC Championships

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- No school records fell for Catawba on day three of the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Swimming Championships, but the Catawba Indian men posted several finals swims on Friday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  Both teams moved up to sixth in the overall standings with the men garnering 349 points and the women 249.

Joao Barreto had the best finish for the Indians as he went fourth in the 100 fly.  His time of 48.51 was a NCAA ‘B’ cut time.  Ali Hegazi swam to fifth in the 200 free (1:40.53) with a B cut and Federico Higareda touched seventh in the 100 breast (55.72) which was the fifth best time in school history.

Dominic Brus won the B final of the 100 back (50.62) with Arnold Blohme placing 15th in the event in a time of 53.14.  Blohme was 18th in the 100 fly (51.32).  Michael King came home 13th in the 400 IM (4:09.52) and Dylan Ruppart was 16th in the 200 free (1:48.86).

Cassie Shear had the best finish for the women with her 12th in the 100 breast (1:07.05).  Marcia-Mariel Erhart placed 13th in the 400 IM (4:45.11) and Amy Cujas touched 15th in the 100 back (1:01.08).  The other B final swim was by Susanne Reeg, who was 16th in the 100 fly (1:01.21).

Jess Daniel came in 21st in the 400 IM (4:50.92) and Emily Najar swam to 22nd in the 200 free (2:01.17).  Reeg capped the individual swims with a 24th in the 100 back (1:03.26).

The women’s 400 free relay team of Cujas, Shear, Reeg and Najar finished seventh in a time of 1:41.46.  The men’s team of Barreto, Higareda, Brus and Hegazi was sixth in their time of 1:23.40.

The meet will conclude on Saturday.

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS