Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Blank JC Smith

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba tennis teams swept visiting J.C. Smith on Saturday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men improved to 5-2 with the 9-0 victory, while the women upped their mark to 6-1 with an identical 9-0 win.  It was the opener for JCSU.

The Indian men lost only five games in singles after sweeping the doubles competition.  Ryen Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover), Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake), Iago Montero Nunez (Lugo, Spain) and Brad Smethurst (Oakville, Ontario, Canada) had wins in both singles and double.

The women got singles and doubles wins from Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany), Olivia Wooldridge (Wellington, New Zealand), Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St. Francis), Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) and Laura Isenhour (Salisbury, N.C./Carson).

Catawba’s men will return to action at home on Tuesday, hosting Pfeiffer at 2 pm.  The women will host Pfeiffer on Wednesday at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, JC SMITH 0
Singles
1. Lucas Miller (C) d. Marlowe Anderson 6-1, 6-2
2. Ryen Reid (C) d. Tarick Miller 6-0, 6-0
3. Cason Hiers (C) d. Gerald Miller 6-0, 6-0
4. Adam Rocko (C) d. Bradley Girgorio 6-0, 6-0
5. Iago Nunez (C) d. Eric Lopez 6-0, 6-1
6. Brad Smethurst (C) d. Anthony Jefferson 6-1, 6-0

Doubles
1. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Anderson/T.Miller 8-1
2. Nunez/Smethurst (C) d. Girgorio/Jefferson 8-1
3. Michael Patch/Christopher Derrick (C) d. G.Miller/Lopez 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 5-2, JC Smith 0-1.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, JC SMITH 0
Singles
1. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Victoria Ogundipe 6-0, 6-0
2. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Aria Springfield 6-1, 6-2
3. Emily Corcoran (C) d. Kaylin Roman 7-5, 6-1
4. Marina Geremias (C) d. Michaela Colvin 6-0, 6-1
5. Kirstin Saltus (C) d. Alisa Stevenson 6-0, 6-1
6. Laura Isenhour (C) won by default

Doubles
1. Hirsch/Erisa Onchi (C) d. Ogundipe/Roman 8-2
2. Wooldridge/Isenhour (C) d. Springfield/Colvin 8-3
3. Corcoran/Geremias (C) won by default
RECORDS: Catawba 6-1, JC Smith 0-1

Box Score

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS