Cross Country

Women first, men second at Catawba Cross Country Meet

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba College women took first, while the men were second at the Catawba Invitational Cross Country Meet held at Dan Nicholas Park on Saturday morning. The women placed five runners in the top nine to easily win the women 5k event. Freshman Rori Godsey led the way with a time of 21:36 and finished second overall. Carol Marquis (21:38) and Rebecca DeFeo (21:50) were third and fourth. The men placed two runners in the top 10 and edged Lenoir-Rhyne by a point for second. Freshman Brad Heron (28:13) was fourth, while Jesse Howes (28:20) finished ninth. WOMEN’S 5K TEAMS 1. Catawba (CAT) 26 2. North Greenville (NGC) 67 3. Pfeiffer (PU) 78 4. Montreat (MC) 154 5. Salem (SC) 164 Belmont Abbey (BAC) NS Lenoir-Rhyne (LR) NS INDIVIDUALS 1. Whitney Heavner (LR) 20:55 2. Rori Godsey (CAT) 21:36 3. Carol Marquis (CAT) 21:38 4. Rebecca DeFeo (CAT) 21:50 5. Jill Wilson (LR) 22:00 6. Kristine Carbaugh (PU) 22:13 7. Melissa Walker (NGC) 22:16 8. Erin Phillips (CAT) 22:28 9. Caitlin Koukal (CAT) 22:29 10. Melissa Stewart (PU) 22:30 11. Joanna Geib (NGC) 22:31 12. Jenny Whitley (LR) 22:42 13. Twanita Jones (CAT) 22:53 14. Jessica Boisse (NGC) 23:05 15. Tiffany Everhart (PU) 23:17 16. Angela Kisbey-Green (BAC) 23:21 17. Carlisle Harding (NGC) 23:23 18. Kelly Wheatley (NGC) 23:29 19. Shannon Dente (CAT) 23:34 20. Melissa Littlewold (BAC) 23:36 21. Angela Smith (NGC) 23:37 22. Sarah Wilson (PU) 23:50 23. Meredith Mahere (BAC) 23:55 24. Jenn Ramsey (MC) 23:57 25. Shannon Martin (PU) 24:21 26. Theresa Turner (BAC) 24:39 27. Mary-Kate Deshasor (SC) 24:49 28. Anna Jollie (NGC) 24:55 29. Mary-Joyce Beasley (SC) 25:01 30. Faith Clapp (CAT) 25:05 31 Kelly Smith (NGC) 25:23 32. Kristen Broyles (LR) 25:36 33. Anne Garrett (MC) 25:40 34. Helen Tate (MC) 27:06 35. Katie Totten (MC) 28:36 36. Mary Shafer (MC) 29:06 37. Leslie Lemmons (SC) 30:02 38. Anna Walker (SC) 30:17 39. Amber Barrett (SC) 33:40 40. Kirsten Wynne (MC) DNF MEN’S 8K TEAMS 1. Pfeiffer (PU) 23 2. Catawba (CAT) 56 3. Lenoir-Rhyne (LR) 57 4. Belmont Abbey (BAC) 110 5. North Greenville (NGC) 113 6. Montreat (MC) 176 INDIVIDUALS 1. Chris Hiatt (PU) 26:46** 2. Mike Whitley (PU) 27:32 3. Adam Stewart (LR) 27:44 4. Brad Heron (CAT) 28:13 5. Chris Lamperski (PU) 28:15 6. Nolan Winters (LR) 28:16 7. Justin Sink (PU) 28:17 8. Mark Riley (PU) 28:19 9. Jesse Howes (CAT) 28:20 10. Josh Pinyan (PU) 28:27 11. Tony Cameron (BAC) 28:45 12. Erik Peterson (CAT) 29:08 13. Perrell Bess (LRC) 29:10 14. Ryan Willis (CAT) 29:11 15. Andy Haines (LRC) 29:29 16. Will McInnis (BAC) 29:36 17. Nate Dozier (CAT) 29:39 18. Andrew Stephens (NGC) 30:02 19. Steven Stamper (CAT) 30:09 20. Jon Sharp (LRC) 30:19 21. Matt Waldroup (PU) 30:30 22 Jared Cohen (PU) 30:35 23. Bryce Tyler (NGC) 30:37 24. Victor Fuentes (NGC) 31:02 25. Brad Sisk (NGC) 31:07 26. Jason Cook (BAC) 31:20 27. Nick Baxter (PU) 31:23 28. Jason Smith (PU) 31:40 29. Travis Donley (NGC) 32:04 30. Ralph Aucoin (BAC) 32:16 31. Chris Slaughter (CAT) 32:23 32. Trey McNamee (CAT) 32:33 33. Darrell Frick (NGC) 32:40 34. Michael Coggins (NGC) 32:51 35. Cody Angell (BAC) 32:58 36. Aaron Gibson (PU) 33:08 37. Marcus Heard (BAC) 33:10 38. Ryan McCreary (LRC) 33:31 39. Shea Hartsell (PU) 34:21 40. Adam Ripley (MC) 34:26 41. Jack Seaman III (BAC) 35:03 42. Ben Brisben (MC) 35:30 43. Matt Newey (BAC) 35:32 44. Jeremy Cook (NGC) 36:02 45. Jeremiah Weston (MC) 36:30 46. Torbell Patten (MC) 36:42 **course record #####

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 11-10 WVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS