Softball Drops Two 3-2 Decisions at NFCA Kickoff Classic


CLEARWATER, Fla. -- Catawba lost a pair of softball games, each in the final inning, at the NFCA Leadoff Classic on Saturday at the Moore Softball Complex.  The Catawba Indians fell to Hillsdale 3-2 and to West Chester 3-2 in eight innings.  Catawba drops to 0-8 on the year.  Hillsdale moved to 1-2 and West Chester to 3-0.

The Lady Indians took a tough loss to Hillsdale on Saturday morning.  After scoring two runs in the top of the seventh, Catawba was one out away from the win, but an error on what would have been a strikeout to end the game eventually led to three Charger runs to steal the win.

For Catawba, Leah Huggins (Hope Mills, N.C./Gray’s Creek) doubled with two outs.  Lynnsey Taylor (Hope Mills, N.C./Gray’s Creek) singled to left which brought in Huggins on an error.  Caroline Turner (Kenly, N.C./N. Johnston) singled home Taylor to make it 2-0.

With two outs and two on in the bottom of the eighth, Turner struck out Erin Gordon, but the strike was dropped.  On a tag at first the ball came out of the glove and the runner reached to load the bases and bring up the top of the order.  Bekah Kastning ended the game with a bases-clearing triple.

It was third hit of the day for Kastning, who had half of the Hillsdale hits.  Turner tossed the complete game and did not allow an earned run in being tagged with the loss.  She walked none and fanned six.  Dana Weidinger picked up the win, allowing two unearned runs off six this with three strikeouts.

Catawba scored twice in the opening frame against West Chester.  Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, N.C./Bartlett Yancy) doubled home Delane Smith (Wake Forest, N.C./Wake Forest) and Monica Taylor (Weaverville, N.C./N. Buncombe/UNCW) for the early lead.

Brooke Walser (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson) shut out West Chester over the first four innings, but ran into trouble in the fifth.  With a run in and the bases loaded with no outs, Turner entered and limited the Golden Lions to just a sacrifice fly to lead the game tied.

In the top of the eighth, West Chester got its tiebreaker run home after a sacrifice and a sacrifice fly by Micaela McSpadden.  Catawba moved its runner to third on a sacrifice in the bottom half, but with one out Kristen Stinnard (Concord, N.C./Cox Mill) lined back to the pitcher.  A walk put runners on the corners before a foul out to third ended the game.

Turner again took a tough loss.  She did not allow a hit with no walks and two strikeouts over four innings.  Amanda Houck went the distance to get the win for West Chester.  She allowed two runs off four hits with six strikeouts. 

Catawba finishes up the weekend with a game on Sunday with Valdosta State at 11:30 am.

Hillsdale Box

West Chester Box

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC),
Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC), Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 22

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo