Swimming

Men Set Three School Marks on Last Day of BMC Championships

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba concluded four days of swimming action at the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships on Saturday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center and saw the men set three school records in the final session.  The men ended up sixth among 11 teams, while the women were eighth among 13 schools.

Freshman Mario Zaninovic opened the night with a record in the longest event, the 1650 free.  Zaninovic lowered his own record he set earlier this season by nine seconds in posting a time of 16:01.22.  The NCAA ‘B’ cut time put him in sixth place.  Also swimming in the event was Dustin Ruppart (16th- 17:35.29), Robert McCue (19th- 17:47.11) and Dylan Twiddy (21st- 18:35.19).  

Federico Borrego Higareda set a school record in the 200 breast of 2:01.32.  He finished fifth with a NCAA ‘B’ cut.  The other school mark went to Michael King in the 200 fly.  The sophomore posted a NCAA ‘B’ cut time of 1:50.82 and won the B final.  Arnold Blohme finished 20th with a time of 1:57.59.

Dominik Brus earned a finals swim in the 200 back and was seventh in his time of 1:50.61.  Aly Hegazi went eighth in the 100 free (46.28) and Joao Barreto won the B final with a time of 46.09. 

For the women, Cassie Shear posted a 13th-place finish in the 200 breast (2:27.59).  Jess Daniel was 13th in the 200 fly (2:15.82) with Emily Najar right behind in 14th (2:20.08).  Amy Cujas came home 19th in the 100 free (53.89).
 
  The women 400 free relay team of Marcia-Mariel Erhart, Najar, Daniel and Cujas posted a time of 3:43.66 to finish 10th.  The men’s team of Hegazi, Higareda, Brus and Barreto went sixth with a time of 3:03.84.

Final Scores - Women
1. Queens 1584.5; 2. Wingate 1551; 3. Carson-Newman 1126; 4. SCAD 748; 5. Limestone 506; 6. Converse 386;
7. Davis & Elkins 379.5; 8. Catawba 330; 9t. Fairmont State 329; 9t. Lenoir Rhyne; 329; 11. Chowan 313;
12. Barton 169; 13. Salem International 60.

Final Scores - Men
1. Queens 1682; 2. Wingate 1293; 3. Carson-Newman 1036; 4. Limestone 833; 5. SCAD 566; 6. Catawba 557;
7. Lenoir Rhyne 400; 8. Davis & Elkins 386; 9. Fairmont State 348; 10. Barton 277; 11. Salem International 98.

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 0-0 TVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS