Swimming

Men Set Three School Marks on Last Day of BMC Championships

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba concluded four days of swimming action at the Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships on Saturday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center and saw the men set three school records in the final session.  The men ended up sixth among 11 teams, while the women were eighth among 13 schools.

Freshman Mario Zaninovic opened the night with a record in the longest event, the 1650 free.  Zaninovic lowered his own record he set earlier this season by nine seconds in posting a time of 16:01.22.  The NCAA ‘B’ cut time put him in sixth place.  Also swimming in the event was Dustin Ruppart (16th- 17:35.29), Robert McCue (19th- 17:47.11) and Dylan Twiddy (21st- 18:35.19).  

Federico Borrego Higareda set a school record in the 200 breast of 2:01.32.  He finished fifth with a NCAA ‘B’ cut.  The other school mark went to Michael King in the 200 fly.  The sophomore posted a NCAA ‘B’ cut time of 1:50.82 and won the B final.  Arnold Blohme finished 20th with a time of 1:57.59.

Dominik Brus earned a finals swim in the 200 back and was seventh in his time of 1:50.61.  Aly Hegazi went eighth in the 100 free (46.28) and Joao Barreto won the B final with a time of 46.09. 

For the women, Cassie Shear posted a 13th-place finish in the 200 breast (2:27.59).  Jess Daniel was 13th in the 200 fly (2:15.82) with Emily Najar right behind in 14th (2:20.08).  Amy Cujas came home 19th in the 100 free (53.89).
 
  The women 400 free relay team of Marcia-Mariel Erhart, Najar, Daniel and Cujas posted a time of 3:43.66 to finish 10th.  The men’s team of Hegazi, Higareda, Brus and Barreto went sixth with a time of 3:03.84.

Final Scores - Women
1. Queens 1584.5; 2. Wingate 1551; 3. Carson-Newman 1126; 4. SCAD 748; 5. Limestone 506; 6. Converse 386;
7. Davis & Elkins 379.5; 8. Catawba 330; 9t. Fairmont State 329; 9t. Lenoir Rhyne; 329; 11. Chowan 313;
12. Barton 169; 13. Salem International 60.

Final Scores - Men
1. Queens 1682; 2. Wingate 1293; 3. Carson-Newman 1036; 4. Limestone 833; 5. SCAD 566; 6. Catawba 557;
7. Lenoir Rhyne 400; 8. Davis & Elkins 386; 9. Fairmont State 348; 10. Barton 277; 11. Salem International 98.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS