Softball

Softball Splits Saturday Games at Catawba Invitational

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba split a pair of games on Saturday at Whitley Field in the LR/Catawba Invitational Softball Tournament.  The Catawba Indians opened with a 6-2 win over Augusta before bowing to Pfeiffer 9-2.  Catawba is now 3-10 on the year.

Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, N.C./Bartlett Yancy) got Catawba off to a quick lead on Augusta with a two-run homer in the first.  Leah Huggins (Hope Mills, N.C./Gray’s Creek) snapped a 2-2 tie with her first career homer in the second to put the Lady Indians up for good.

Delane Smith (Wake Forest, N.C./Wake Forest) forced home a run when she was hit by a pitch in the fourth and she singled home a run in the sixth as Catawba pushed the lead to 6-2.  Smith had two of Catawba’s seven hits.  Shumaker and Huggins walked twice after hitting their homers.

Brooke Walser (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson) threw the complete game to improve to 2-2.  She scattered eight hits, but both runs were unearned.  The freshman walked three and fanned five.  Lydia Hausman had three hits for the Jaguars and Lindsey Stokes drove in both runs with a second-inning two-out double.

Pfeiffer out-hit Catawba 9-5 in never trailing.  Back-to-back doubles by Kristen Stinnard (Concord, N.C./Cox Mill) and Smith to start the fourth produced a run to cut a Falcon lead to 3-1, but Pfeiffer answered with a four-run fifth. 

Stephanie Fortner and Kaleigh Troutman both had two hits and a RBI for Pfeiffer.  Vada Blue Sherrill and Emma Tuttle each had two RBI.  Caitlin Christian struck out six in the complete game win. 

Catawba will face Goldey-Beacom and Mount Olive Sunday at Whitley Field.  GBC and Mount Olive play at 9 am with Catawba taking on GBC at 11 am and Mount Olive at 1 pm.

Augusta Box

Pfeiffer Box

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS