Baseball

Baseball Swats 13 Homers in Doubleheader Sweep of Shippensburg

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba swept a high-scoring baseball doubleheader from visiting Shippensburg on Saturday at Newman Park.  The 21st-ranked Catawba Indians won the opener 18-15 and completed the sweep with an 11-4 win in game two.  Catawba stands at 4-3 on the year, while it marked the opening games for the Raiders.

The teams connected for 13 home runs in the opener that saw a combined 33 runs and 40 hits.  Catawba looked to have a safe 14-6 lead after seven, but Shippensburg rallied for seven runs in the eighth to make it interesting before the Indians added four more runs in the bottom half.

Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) had five hits in the opener with a pair of homers and three RBI.  Nick Coble (Concord, N.C./Mt. Pleasant/Florence-Darlington) had homer among his four hits and had five RBI.

Jake Kennedy and Drew Bene each had two home runs for Shippensburg.  Kennedy had four hits and five RBI.  Bene and Ty Painter had three hits and three RBI. 

Eight more home runs were hit in game two, six by Catawba for a total of 13 on the day.  Leading 5-4, Setzer, Zach Almond (Richfield, N.C./N. Stanly/UNCG) and Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) opened the seventh with back-to-back-to-back home runs.  Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley) later added a two-run shot for a 10-4 edge.

Almond had three hits in game two.  Coble had a grand slam in the third to erase a 3-1 deficit.  Setzer added two more hits in game two and finished the doubleheader with seven runs scored.

The teams will conclude the series on Sunday at 1 pm.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS