Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Roll Past Brevard

17_WT_OnchiErisaLR

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba men’s and women’s tennis teams claimed South Atlantic Conference wins over visiting Brevard on Sunday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men improved to 6-3 overall and 2-0 in the SAC with an 8-1 victory, while the women took a 9-0 decision to move to 8-1 and 1-1.  Brevard’s men fell to 1-6 and 0-3 and the women to 0-5 and 0-3.

Catawba’s women had claimed the match win after doubles as a shorthanded Tornado squad had to default three matches with only four players.  Catawba took wins at #1 and #2 doubles to get to five points.  The ladies did not drop a game in winning the four singles matches.

The Catawba men led 2-1 after doubles and went on two win the six singles matches all in straight sets.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England), Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe), Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) and Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) had wins in both singles and doubles for Catawba.

Both teams will host Wingate for league matches on Thursday at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 8, BREVARD 1
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Cre Still 7-5, 6-1
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Tom Mittring 7-6, 6-3
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. JR Davis 6-2, 6-2
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Tim Hengst 6-1, 6-4
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Chris Plasa 6-2, 6-1
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Will Christiansen 6-4, 7-5

Doubles
1. Patch/Picci (C) d. Mittring/Davis 8-4
2. Still/Christiansen (B) d. Reid/Hiers 8-6
3. Miller/Rocko (C) d. Hengst/Plasa 8-1
RECORDS: Catawba 6-3, 2-0 SAC; Brevard 1-6, 0-3 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, BREVARD 0
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Kelsey Kushner 8-0
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Sam Miranda 8-0
3. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Katie Hatter 8-0
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Carmen Boone 8-0
5. Maddy Henderson (C) won by default
6. Emily Corcoran (C) won by default

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. Kushner/Miranda 8-0
2. Rocko/Wooldridge (C) d. Hatter/Boone 8-0
3. Henderson/Marina Geremias (C) won by default
RECORDS: Catawba 8-1, 1-1 SAC; Brevard 0-5, 0-3 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS