Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Roll Past Brevard

17_MT_PicciLucaBA

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba men’s and women’s tennis teams claimed South Atlantic Conference wins over visiting Brevard on Sunday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Catawba Indian men improved to 6-3 overall and 2-0 in the SAC with an 8-1 victory, while the women took a 9-0 decision to move to 8-1 and 1-1.  Brevard’s men fell to 1-6 and 0-3 and the women to 0-5 and 0-3.

Catawba’s women had claimed the match win after doubles as a shorthanded Tornado squad had to default three matches with only four players.  Catawba took wins at #1 and #2 doubles to get to five points.  The ladies did not drop a game in winning the four singles matches.

The Catawba men led 2-1 after doubles and went on two win the six singles matches all in straight sets.  Michael Patch (Great Missenden, England), Luca Picci (Harare, Zimbabwe), Lucas Miller (Wellington, New Zealand) and Adam Rocko (Johns Creek, Ga./Pinecrest Academy) had wins in both singles and doubles for Catawba.

Both teams will host Wingate for league matches on Thursday at 2 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 8, BREVARD 1
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Cre Still 7-5, 6-1
2. Luca Picci (C) d. Tom Mittring 7-6, 6-3
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. JR Davis 6-2, 6-2
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Tim Hengst 6-1, 6-4
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Chris Plasa 6-2, 6-1
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Will Christiansen 6-4, 7-5

Doubles
1. Patch/Picci (C) d. Mittring/Davis 8-4
2. Still/Christiansen (B) d. Reid/Hiers 8-6
3. Miller/Rocko (C) d. Hengst/Plasa 8-1
RECORDS: Catawba 6-3, 2-0 SAC; Brevard 1-6, 0-3 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, BREVARD 0
Singles
1. Erisa Onchi (C) d. Kelsey Kushner 8-0
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Sam Miranda 8-0
3. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Katie Hatter 8-0
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Carmen Boone 8-0
5. Maddy Henderson (C) won by default
6. Emily Corcoran (C) won by default

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. Kushner/Miranda 8-0
2. Rocko/Wooldridge (C) d. Hatter/Boone 8-0
3. Henderson/Marina Geremias (C) won by default
RECORDS: Catawba 8-1, 1-1 SAC; Brevard 0-5, 0-3 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ North Greenville, 2:00
Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 7:00

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS