Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Fall to Wingate

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Wingate topped host Catawba in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Thursday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  Wingate’s men claimed an 8-1 win, while the 45th-ranked Bulldog women were 9-0 victors.  Wingate improved to 5-2 overall and 2-0 in SAC play with the women moving to 4-1 and 2-0.  The Catawba Indian men are now 6-4 and 2-1 and the women are 8-2 and 1-2.

Catawba’s lone point for the men came from the doubles team of Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) at the #2 flight, winning a tiebreaker 7-5 for the 9-8 victory.  Reid would take a set in singles at #4 before losing in a super tiebreaker.

Both teams will travel to Mars Hill on Sunday at 1:30 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
WINGATE 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Filippo Pezzoli (W) d. Michael Patch 6-0, 6-1
2. Daniel Belsito (W) d. Luca Picci 6-1, 6-2
3. Theo Dessacs (W) d. Lucas Miller 6-4, 6-1
4. Josh DuToit (W) d. Ryen Reid 5-7, 6-2, 10-5
5. Nicholas Oliveira (W) d. Cason Hiers 8-1
6. Tamir Geva (W) d. Adam Rocko 8-7

Doubles
1. Belsito/DuToit (W) d. Patch/Picci 8-6
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Amir Zari/Tyler Schofer 9-8
3. Dessacs/Duncan Addison (W) d. Miller/Rocko 8-2
RECORDS: Wingate 5-2, 2-0 SAC; Catawba 6-4, 2-1.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
WINGATE 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Claudia De Andreis (W) d. Erisa Onchi 6-2, 7-6
2. Andrea Ternera (W) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-0, 6-3
3. Elena Pellegrini (W) d. Kristen Rocko 6-0, 6-1
4. Sydney Homan (W) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-1, 6-2
5. Oroma Womeodu (W) d. Maddy Henderson 8-2
6. Layla Tanik (W) d. Emily Corcoran 8-2

Doubles
1. De Andreis/Homan (W) d. Onchi/Hirsch 8-1
2. Womeodu/Maria Garcia (W) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-1
3. Ternera/Tanik (W) d. Henderson/Marina Geremias 8-0
RECORDS: Wingate 4-1, 2-0 SAC; Catawba 8-2, 1-2 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS