Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Fall to Wingate

13_WT_HendersonMaddie

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Wingate topped host Catawba in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Thursday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  Wingate’s men claimed an 8-1 win, while the 45th-ranked Bulldog women were 9-0 victors.  Wingate improved to 5-2 overall and 2-0 in SAC play with the women moving to 4-1 and 2-0.  The Catawba Indian men are now 6-4 and 2-1 and the women are 8-2 and 1-2.

Catawba’s lone point for the men came from the doubles team of Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) at the #2 flight, winning a tiebreaker 7-5 for the 9-8 victory.  Reid would take a set in singles at #4 before losing in a super tiebreaker.

Both teams will travel to Mars Hill on Sunday at 1:30 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
WINGATE 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Filippo Pezzoli (W) d. Michael Patch 6-0, 6-1
2. Daniel Belsito (W) d. Luca Picci 6-1, 6-2
3. Theo Dessacs (W) d. Lucas Miller 6-4, 6-1
4. Josh DuToit (W) d. Ryen Reid 5-7, 6-2, 10-5
5. Nicholas Oliveira (W) d. Cason Hiers 8-1
6. Tamir Geva (W) d. Adam Rocko 8-7

Doubles
1. Belsito/DuToit (W) d. Patch/Picci 8-6
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Amir Zari/Tyler Schofer 9-8
3. Dessacs/Duncan Addison (W) d. Miller/Rocko 8-2
RECORDS: Wingate 5-2, 2-0 SAC; Catawba 6-4, 2-1.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
WINGATE 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Claudia De Andreis (W) d. Erisa Onchi 6-2, 7-6
2. Andrea Ternera (W) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-0, 6-3
3. Elena Pellegrini (W) d. Kristen Rocko 6-0, 6-1
4. Sydney Homan (W) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-1, 6-2
5. Oroma Womeodu (W) d. Maddy Henderson 8-2
6. Layla Tanik (W) d. Emily Corcoran 8-2

Doubles
1. De Andreis/Homan (W) d. Onchi/Hirsch 8-1
2. Womeodu/Maria Garcia (W) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-1
3. Ternera/Tanik (W) d. Henderson/Marina Geremias 8-0
RECORDS: Wingate 4-1, 2-0 SAC; Catawba 8-2, 1-2 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 1:00Stats
Baseball @ Wingate, 3:00Stats
Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 4:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS