Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Fall to Wingate

13_WT_HendersonMaddie

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Wingate topped host Catawba in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Thursday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  Wingate’s men claimed an 8-1 win, while the 45th-ranked Bulldog women were 9-0 victors.  Wingate improved to 5-2 overall and 2-0 in SAC play with the women moving to 4-1 and 2-0.  The Catawba Indian men are now 6-4 and 2-1 and the women are 8-2 and 1-2.

Catawba’s lone point for the men came from the doubles team of Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) at the #2 flight, winning a tiebreaker 7-5 for the 9-8 victory.  Reid would take a set in singles at #4 before losing in a super tiebreaker.

Both teams will travel to Mars Hill on Sunday at 1:30 pm.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
WINGATE 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Filippo Pezzoli (W) d. Michael Patch 6-0, 6-1
2. Daniel Belsito (W) d. Luca Picci 6-1, 6-2
3. Theo Dessacs (W) d. Lucas Miller 6-4, 6-1
4. Josh DuToit (W) d. Ryen Reid 5-7, 6-2, 10-5
5. Nicholas Oliveira (W) d. Cason Hiers 8-1
6. Tamir Geva (W) d. Adam Rocko 8-7

Doubles
1. Belsito/DuToit (W) d. Patch/Picci 8-6
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Amir Zari/Tyler Schofer 9-8
3. Dessacs/Duncan Addison (W) d. Miller/Rocko 8-2
RECORDS: Wingate 5-2, 2-0 SAC; Catawba 6-4, 2-1.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
WINGATE 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Claudia De Andreis (W) d. Erisa Onchi 6-2, 7-6
2. Andrea Ternera (W) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-0, 6-3
3. Elena Pellegrini (W) d. Kristen Rocko 6-0, 6-1
4. Sydney Homan (W) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-1, 6-2
5. Oroma Womeodu (W) d. Maddy Henderson 8-2
6. Layla Tanik (W) d. Emily Corcoran 8-2

Doubles
1. De Andreis/Homan (W) d. Onchi/Hirsch 8-1
2. Womeodu/Maria Garcia (W) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-1
3. Ternera/Tanik (W) d. Henderson/Marina Geremias 8-0
RECORDS: Wingate 4-1, 2-0 SAC; Catawba 8-2, 1-2 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«January 2018»
123
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 76-70

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 63-85

45
January 5

Swimming MEN vs. ASHLAND 84-117

Swimming WOMEN vs. ASHLAND 102-95

6
January 6

Swimming Women @ Limestone 103-142

Swimming Men @ Limestone 104-136

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 60-88

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 75-101

78910
January 10

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 55-52

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 77-71

1112
January 12

Swimming WOMEN vs. BARTON 141-90

Swimming MEN vs. BARTON 131-89

13
January 13

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL  80-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 83-68

1415161718
January 18

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 65-73

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

1920
January 20

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1) 

Swimming Men @ Lenoir-Rhyne 86-173

Swimming Women @ Lenoir-Rhyne 151-107

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 65-47

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 61-90

21
January 21

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2) 

222324
January 24

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

2526
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 1)

27
January 27

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusuclum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

28293031
January 31

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS