Basketball (W)

Johnson Drops 20 in Final Home Game Loss to LMU

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Lincoln Memorial, ranked ninth in NCAA II, earned an 88-67 win over host Catawba in a physical South Atlantic Conference women’s basketball game on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  With the win, the Railsplitters claim the SAC Championship as they improve to 24-3 overall and 19-3 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 15-12 and 12-10.

In a game that saw a combined 55 fouls and 63 free throws, LMU began to pull away midway through the second quarter.  Catawba had matched the Railsplitters early and trailed 33-32 after a three-pointer by Bri Johnson (Statesville, N.C./W. Iredell/Belmont Abbey) at the 5:34 mark of the quarter.  LMU went on a 9-0 run over the next three minutes to bolt ahead 42-32.

LMU increased a 49-40 halftime lead to 16 with the first seven points of the second half.  Catawba would never get back within single digits.

The Lady Indians shot just 31% which included a dismal third quarter of 3-for-17 (18%).  LMU shot 45% and dominated the rebounding with a 59-30 margin.

Johnson led Catawba with 20 points as the lone Lady Indian senior playing her final home game.  Terri Rogers (Burlington, N.C./E. Alamance) added 16 points.

Megan Pittman posted a double-double for the visitors with 21 points and 12 rebounds.  Rachel Griffith added 15 points, while Shea Coker had 13.  Josey Harding pulled down 19 rebounds.

Catawba earned the seventh seed in the upcoming SAC Tournament and will travel to Anderson on Wednesday for a first round matchup with the Trojans.  Tip is scheduled for 7 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC),

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.)

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS