Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Falls in Home Finale to LMU

17_MBB_TaylorJameelMD1

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Visiting Lincoln Memorial spoiled Catawba’s Senior Day with a 92-81 victory in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The Railsplitters grab a tie of the SAC Championship with the win and the top-seed for the league tournament.  LMU, ranked 11th in NCAA II, improve to 24-4 overall and 19-3 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 18-10 and 12-10.

Catawba started will and led a good portion of the first half.  The Indians enjoyed an 11-point lead after Jameel Taylor (Anderson, S.C./Hanna) hit a jumper in the paint for a 27-16 edge at the 9:53 mark.  Deshawn Patterson helped spur an LMU rally with a pair of three-pointers to cut the margin to 29-22.

Luquon Choice’s three-pointer with 4:32 to go in the half put LMU up 36-33 and the Railspitters led the rest of the way.  LMU had trailed by four just before the three-pointer which was part of an 18-0 run that ballooned the lead to 47-33.  The Indians closed to within 49-40 by the half and had to 49-43 early in the second before another LMU run sent the lead to 15.

Catawba got 24 points from Taylor and another 23 from Jerrin Morrison (Charlotte, N.C./E. Mecklenburg), who canned 10 of 15 shots.  Rakeen Brown (Hampton, Va./Bethel/Delaware St.), one of six Catawba seniors tallied 19 points and canned a trio of three-pointers.  Catawba other seniors making their final appearance at Goodman Gym were KJ Arrington (Newport News, Va./Denbigh/Henry CC), Andrew Ingram (Bowie, Md./Bowie), Gilbert McGregor (New Orleans, La./Lusher Charter/Wake Forest), Ben Sealey (Hampton, Va./Menchville/Va. Intermont) and Troy Warren (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman).

Choice led LMU with 25 points.  Patterson came off the bench to score 20, while Chris Perry had a double-double of 16 points and 13 rebounds.  Emanuel Terry also posted a double with 11 points and 10 rebounds, while Trevon Shaw chipped in with 10 points.

Catawba took the sixth-seed for the upcoming SAC Tournament and will travel to Wingate on Wednesday for a first round game that tips at 8 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round),
Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, 5:00Stats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS