Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Take Identical 7-2 Wins at Mars Hill

MARS HILL, N.C. -- Catawba claimed identical 7-2 wins over host Mars Hill in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Sunday afternoon at the Hart Tennis Complex.  Catawba’s women up their record to 9-2 overall and 2-2 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indian men move to 7-4 and 3-1.  The Mars Hill women drop to 4-7 and 0-5 with the men going to 0-11 and 0-5.

Catawba picked up wins at #1 and #3 doubles to take a 2-1 edge moving to singles.  The Lady Indians were able to pick up five more wins, from seeds two through six.  Winning both singles and doubles matches for Catawba were Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany), Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Divine Savior Holy Angels) and Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St. Francis).

The Catawba men also led 2-1 after doubles, taking wins at the #2 and #3 spot before reeling off five singles wins.  Picking up doubles and singles wins were Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake).

The Catawba tennis teams will head to Newberry on Tuesday for a 2 pm match.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, MARS HILL 2
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Alberto Ortiz 6-4, 6-4
2. Ben Reid (M) d. Luca Picci 3-6, 7-6, 7-6
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. Carlos Suares Riesco 6-1, 6-0
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Blake Covington 6-0, 6-1
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Fernando Neto 6-3, 6-2
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Pedro Pinassi  7-5, 7-6

Doubles
1. Ortiz/Reid (M) d. Patch/Picci 8-4
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Riesco/Neto 8-6
3. Iago Nunez/Brad Smethurst (C) d. Covington/Pinassi 8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 7-4, 3-1; Mars Hill 0-11, 0-5 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, MARS HILL 2
Singles
1. Jasha Geerdink (M) d. Erisa Onchi 6-3, 6-4
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Evan Lake 6-3, 6-1
3. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Dante Hart 6-4, 6-3
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Jade Henke 6-2, 4-6, 7-6
5. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Dani Potts 6-0, 6-1
6. Emily Corcoran (C) d. Hannah Hill 6-1, 6-2

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. Geerdink/Hart 8-6
2. Lake/Henke (M) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-4
3. Henderson/Corcoran (C) def. Hill/Sophia Pelaez 8-7
RECORDS: Catawba 9-2, 2-2 SAC; Mars Hill 4-7, 0-5 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS