Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Take Identical 7-2 Wins at Mars Hill

17_MT_HiersCasonEMAN

MARS HILL, N.C. -- Catawba claimed identical 7-2 wins over host Mars Hill in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Sunday afternoon at the Hart Tennis Complex.  Catawba’s women up their record to 9-2 overall and 2-2 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indian men move to 7-4 and 3-1.  The Mars Hill women drop to 4-7 and 0-5 with the men going to 0-11 and 0-5.

Catawba picked up wins at #1 and #3 doubles to take a 2-1 edge moving to singles.  The Lady Indians were able to pick up five more wins, from seeds two through six.  Winning both singles and doubles matches for Catawba were Sophie Hirsch (Markkleeberg, Germany), Maddy Henderson (Mequon, Wis./Divine Savior Holy Angels) and Emily Corcoran (Milton, Ga./St. Francis).

The Catawba men also led 2-1 after doubles, taking wins at the #2 and #3 spot before reeling off five singles wins.  Picking up doubles and singles wins were Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake).

The Catawba tennis teams will head to Newberry on Tuesday for a 2 pm match.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, MARS HILL 2
Singles
1. Michael Patch (C) d. Alberto Ortiz 6-4, 6-4
2. Ben Reid (M) d. Luca Picci 3-6, 7-6, 7-6
3. Lucas Miller (C) d. Carlos Suares Riesco 6-1, 6-0
4. Ryen Reid (C) d. Blake Covington 6-0, 6-1
5. Cason Hiers (C) d. Fernando Neto 6-3, 6-2
6. Adam Rocko (C) d. Pedro Pinassi  7-5, 7-6

Doubles
1. Ortiz/Reid (M) d. Patch/Picci 8-4
2. Reid/Hiers (C) d. Riesco/Neto 8-6
3. Iago Nunez/Brad Smethurst (C) d. Covington/Pinassi 8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 7-4, 3-1; Mars Hill 0-11, 0-5 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, MARS HILL 2
Singles
1. Jasha Geerdink (M) d. Erisa Onchi 6-3, 6-4
2. Sophie Hirsch (C) d. Evan Lake 6-3, 6-1
3. Kristen Rocko (C) d. Dante Hart 6-4, 6-3
4. Olivia Wooldridge (C) d. Jade Henke 6-2, 4-6, 7-6
5. Maddy Henderson (C) d. Dani Potts 6-0, 6-1
6. Emily Corcoran (C) d. Hannah Hill 6-1, 6-2

Doubles
1. Onchi/Hirsch (C) d. Geerdink/Hart 8-6
2. Lake/Henke (M) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 8-4
3. Henderson/Corcoran (C) def. Hill/Sophia Pelaez 8-7
RECORDS: Catawba 9-2, 2-2 SAC; Mars Hill 4-7, 0-5 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS