Baseball

Setzer Repeats as SAC Baseball Player of the Week

17_BB_SetzerLukeSACPOW

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Catawba’s Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan) and Trejon Smith, of Newberry, were tabbed the Astroturf South Atlantic Conference Baseball Co-Players of the Week, while Thomas St. Clair of Lenoir-Rhyne was tabbed the Astroturf South Atlantic Conference Baseball Pitcher of the Week for games played Feb. 20-26.  It was announced by the league on Tuesday.
 
Setzer, a junior outfielder, batted .591 with 13 hits and seven RBI to lead the Catawba Indians to a 5-0 record last week, including a conference series sweep of Carson-Newman.  He produced multiple hits in four of his five contests and belted three home runs.  He highlighted his week with four hits, a double, a homer and four RBI in a 19-5 win over Mount Olive on Feb. 22. 

Setzer slugged 1.045 in the five-game span and finished the week with an on base percentage of .654.  The honor is his second Player of the Week plaudit this season.  Last week, Setzer garnered both SAC and NCBWA Southeast Region Hitter of the Week honors as he went 10-for-14 (.714) with three homers in a three-game sweep of Shippensburg.
 
Smith, a senior from Fredricksburg, Va., hit .650 and drove in 16 runs in a 4-1 week for the Wolves.  He posted multiple hits in all five games he played, including three contests with three hits.  Smith finished the five-game span with 13 hits to go along with a slugging percentage of 1.250. 

In the four-game series with Goldey Beacom, Smith posted multiple RBI in all four contests, including five runs batted in on Feb. 25 in an 11-5 win.  He finished his week with an on base percentage of .696, seven doubles, a triple and one home run.  The honor marks his first Player of the Week selection this season.
 
St. Clair, a senior from Winston-Salem, N.C., struck out 17 hitters in a nine-inning complete game win over Anderson on Feb. 24.  He scattered just three hits and issued only three walks in a 9-0 victory over the Trojans.  The award marks his second Pitcher of the Week nod this season.

Today's Events

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet, Stats
Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill, 1:00
Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill, 1:00
Baseball @ Coker, 2:00VideoStats

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 1st of 9

Softball @ Queens 4-9

Softball @ Queens 1-2

Baseball @ Lander 9-0

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-6

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 11-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 13-9

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet 

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 2 p.m.

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 11 a.m.

Baseball @ Coker noon

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Coker 3 p.m.

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 4 p.m.

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5 p.m.

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 6 p.m.

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs. ANDERSON 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS