Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Fall to Newberry

17_WT_GeremaisMarinaBA

CAYCE, S.C. -- Newberry posted wins over Catawba in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Tuesday afternoon at the Cayce Tennis Center.  The Newberry men took a 9-0 victory to improve to 10-2 overall and 2-0 in the SAC, while the women won 8-1 in moving to 10-3 and 2-0.  The Catawba Indian men are now 7-5 and 3-2 with the women falling to 9-3 and 2-3.

Catawba’s lone point came in the women’s match where Marina Geremias (Girona, Spain) took a win at #6 singles.  Geremias was inserted into the lineup after the Lady Indians’ #1 player, Erisa Onchi (Tokyo, Japan) was injured during doubles.

The best chance to win for the Catawba men came at #2 doubles where Ryan Reid (Claremont, N.C./Newton-Conover) and Cason Hiers (Fort Myers, Fla./Cypress Lake) fell 9-8, losing 8-6 in a tiebreaker.

Catawba will travel next week to spend spring break in Hilton Head where each team will play four matches starting on March 4.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
NEWBERRY 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
1. Edison Ambarzumjan (N) d. Michael Patch 6-4, 6-4
2. Jordan Monosky (N) d. Luca Picci 6-2, 6-2
3. Nikhil Mannepalli (N) d. Lucas Miller 6-2, 6-3
4. Angel Pizarro (N) d. Ryen Reid 6-1, 6-3
5. Logan Adkins (N) d. Cason Hiers 7-5, 6-2
6. Richard Zeh (N) d. Adam Rocko 6-4, 6-2

Doubles
1. Ambarzumjan/Monosky (N) d. Patch/Picci 8-2
2. Mannepalli/Pizarro (N) d. Reid/Hiers 9-8 (8-6)
3. Adkins/Zeh (N) d. Miller/Rocko 8-3
RECORDS: Newberry 10-2, 2-0 SAC; Catawba 7-5, 3-2 SAC.


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
NEWBERRY 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Elizabeth Williamson (N) d. Sophie Hirsch 6-0, 6-2
2. Amanda Carrillo (N) d. Kristen Rocko 6-1, 6-1
3. Marta Gomar (N) d. Olivia Wooldridge 6-0, 6-3
4. Rebeca Martinez (N) d. Maddy Henderson 6-0, 6-2
5. Lucia Davia (N) d. Emily Corcoran 6-1, 7-5
6. Marina Geremias (C) d. Veronika Viegas 6-0, 6-1

Doubles
1. Williamson/Carrillo (N) d. Hirsch/Erisa Onchi 8-3
2. Martinez/Davia (N) d. Rocko/Wooldridge 9-7
3. Gomar/Kelly McManus (N) d. Henderson/Geremias 8-0
RECORDS: Newberry 10-3, 2-0 SAC; Catawba 9-3, 2-3 SAC.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 16-4 WVideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 6-2 WStats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 83-48 WVideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 5-4 WStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 15-5 WVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 103-94 WVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS